TDS question

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by mala1610, 10 Aug 2015.

  1. mala1610

    mala1610

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    Hi guys I've got an RO unit and I have just tested my TDS it very high sitting on around 211 . I've just bought the relative filters if I change the filters am I good to go will the high TDS sort itself out ... Will the 211 go down Now in time by itself ?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    211 seems way too high for normal municipal water. You sure you tested the correct line and not the waste one?
     
  4. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    100% sure
     
  5. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    After a filter change let the unit run for about 30 min and test tds
     
  6. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Although 211 is high. Water out my kitchen tap has a tds of around 70.
     
  7. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Maybe your meter is faulty
     
  8. Secondwave

    Secondwave

    Joined:
    10 May 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Likes Received:
    28
    collect some water straight out of the pipe in a cup after it has run for ten minutes slightest bit of salt that has crept into your collection drum can affect the reading
     
  9. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    That's a huge difference

    Went and got it tested at a LFS so not sure if it would be faulty if they using it on there tanks but will phone them to test on there RO

    I put it straight into a bottle and took it to LFS
     
    Last edited: 10 Aug 2015
  10. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    Did you replace the membrane as well?

    If all filters and membrane are new inside the unit, you cannot have a higher TDS coming out than straight from the tap.

    Let the unit run 30 minutes WITHOUT the membrane, into waste drum. That is to ensure all loose carbon washed out and will not be pushed into the membrane. Fit the membrane and let it run again into waste. After 30 minutes it should be zero.

    Are you sure you are testing the clean line, and not the waste line. The line producing less water.
     
  11. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    Sorry think there is a little confusion .... I had tested the unit yesterday without new filters etc ... It was 211 ... I am purchasing new membranes today and have not changed them yet ... My question was .... By simply changing the filters is that fine taking in consideration I was putting high TDS in my RO top up very a while I guess ... Will the high TDS come right on there own after a while by putting RO Water with my new filters ... Or will the high TDS remain high and not decrease in my tank
     
  12. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    After replacement, the TDS will come down to zero after initial flushing.

    Just run the carbon on its own for couple of minutes. to flush loose carbon.

    The RO drum, you can empty it, removing yesterdays old water.
     
  13. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    Will my tank be fine after topping up with high TDS for a while will it come right by itself
     
  14. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Did or do u have an algae problem?
     
  15. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    What's the waters tds before it goes through your ro unit?
     
  16. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    do not test the display tank water with your TDS unit. Can stuff it up for good.

    Salt water TDS is somewhere past 44000.
     
  17. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    Have a look at pic attached .. Near the urchin you can see a little GHA and similar in other parts of tank other than that nothing really .. But I do have a sea hare which keeps GHA in check

    I went today to another LFS to confirm my reading of 211 ... It was correct ... Then I tested my tap water before it goes through the RO unit and it was 96 .....how crazy ....
    Does this this mean a dirty RO unit can make the TDS higher?

    No didn't test DT water only too and from RO

    image.jpg
     
  18. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Your ro unit is leaching. Could be the membrane
     
  19. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Btw your tank looks happy with 211 tds
     
  20. mala1610

    mala1610 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    south of joburg
    I am a little confused now ... If you take a look at the pic attached ... before I changed the filters today the manual showed that the waste pipe must be the top one of the two connectors on the right hand side currently where the blue pipe is ( that was the faster flow of water coming out ) ... Now I put all the filter and membranes in today and the faster flow was from the bottom of those two connectors the white pipe ......has someone got similar RO unit to show which one they have it connected .. It now is different to the manual .. But the slower water is now going in my tank and the faster flow is my waste
     
    Last edited: 10 Aug 2015
  21. Mac75

    Mac75

    Joined:
    9 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    19209km from Hawaii
    Ok pic of ro unit?
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - question Forum Date
Starting a new tank - water question Beginner Discussions 12 Nov 2016
Nano Question Beginner Discussions 26 Aug 2016
hand held refractometer question Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 17 Aug 2016
Question on Nano Skimmer and Aragonite substrate Beginner Discussions 9 Mar 2016
LIGHTING QUESTION Beginner Discussions 28 Jan 2016
dosing questions ? General Discussions and Advice 25 Jan 2016
Biopellet reactor plumbing question Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 22 Dec 2015