change over switch

Discussion in 'Power cuts' started by shaunn, 19 May 2015.

  1. shaunn

    shaunn

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    Hi

    Is there any electrictrions out there that know how to connect a change over switch to my mains i have the basic idea but just nèed some guidance
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. saaid

    saaid

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    735
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    P.E
    What brand/make?

    Post a pic if possible.
     
  4. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    picture attached i am nor sure on the brand

    446256_Change_Over_Switch (2).jpg
     
  5. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    Model LW39B-20/2; Control Type: 1-0-2
     
  6. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    Any guys that one installed maybe take picture of the wiring so I have a better idea
     
  7. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    It's basically a 2 way switch, with an off position too. Should be 2 sources in and 1 out.
    Where exactly do you want to use this?
     
  8. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    I am am planing to use it on my mains I have a 6 kva generator i am sick to death about this load shedding and what to run a few lights and the tanks of the generator, with lest amount of steps so in fact if the power does go off my wife will be able to start the generator and flip one switch

    Now that it is Generator session Electricians are charging what they what ,as well Generator prices have gone up substantially
     
  9. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    integration into the house can be tricky, hence why electricians charge an arm and a leg for it
     
  10. Pantoffel

    Pantoffel

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2014
    Posts:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Benoni AH
    No Its not!!! my father in law is an electrician

    He helped me sommer over the phone conecting evything with the exact same swich as above
     
  11. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    What i can work out is my house uses signal phase (ie Neutral and Live ) the Change over switch needs to be 2 pole change over ie to switch the main's/Genarators neutral and live
     
  12. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    @Pantoffel Could you take picture of the wiring
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  13. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2011
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi Shaunn

    I agree with Butcherman, if you have not done this before then get a professional to do it.
    its not a big job but it only takes one wire in the wrong place to create a short and possible damage or worse and if by some method you wire the generator to the incoming mains the damage and repair bill could be very high.


    They will also need to check that the rating on the switch you bought will cater for the load that you want it to handle.
     
  14. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    The switch I got is a 60 amp I very much doubt my house is pulling more than 30 amps in total with the geyser and stove on

    My plan is to have geyser switched off as well as the stove so the load will not be that much
     
    Last edited: 20 May 2015
  15. zippy

    zippy

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2014
    Posts:
    588
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Alberton
    does the Genset have an AVR?
     
  16. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    It has a automatic .voltage .regulator
     
    Last edited: 20 May 2015
  17. zippy

    zippy

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2014
    Posts:
    588
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Alberton
    Generators only have a black and a red, black being your common or neutral, red being your Live.

    So no earth, hopefully the genset has some sort of earth leakage built in

    IF you wire this up incorrectly and don't have the correct switches down when your power comes back on from eskom, you can blow the generators alternator. I've seen pictures of one that went through a roof.
     
  18. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    Hence why I am finding out how to correctly wired up the Manual transfer switch so the mains or the Genset is isolated and cant ever be both connected the the house circuit @ the the same time
     
  19. saaid

    saaid

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    735
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    P.E
    From what I can see. Use a multimeter to be sure but most switches are similar.

    Position 1 top left - mains "incoming" after your prepaid meter - live/red & neutral/black
    Position 2 top right - genset "incoming" from your generator - live/red & neutral/black
    Live & neutral corresponding, if you have live/red in the front it must be the same on the other side across.

    Take the earth wire (yellow/green) from your existing supply to your genset earth stud.

    From the bottom left or right you will connect the outgoing supply to your existing mains circuit breaker. Again red/live in same positions around the switch.

    Use 6mm or 10mm house wire.
     
  20. shaunn

    shaunn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    JHB
    Thank you @saaid
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  21. saaid

    saaid

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    735
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    P.E
    Almost forgot.

    Remove existing connection between prepaid meter and mains.

    should be like this when done : prepaid meter -> change over switch -> main circuit breaker
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - change switch Forum Date
Orphek diode change Lighting 29 Jul 2016
water change done General Discussions and Advice 16 Jul 2016
Second Wave Contact Number changed Second Wave Dynamics 17 Feb 2016
doing a water change after my shrimp molted. General Discussions and Advice 10 Jan 2016
No water change in 13 months General Discussions and Advice 22 Sep 2015
Water change Q Nano Tank advice 15 Aug 2015
Possible eskom solution with your water change General Discussions and Advice 5 Aug 2015