? Zoa colony not opening ???

Discussion in 'Anemone's' started by vinesh, 17 Aug 2011.

  1. vinesh

    vinesh

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, very new to the scene, tank is 2 months old. Got a colony of zoas in for about a month. They seem very happy until a few days ago. The whole colony has closed (as when lights switched off), now refuses to re-open. I noticed the blood shrimps hanging around on top of them quite alot. I have subsequently moved the colony to the other end of the tank and hopefully the pair of shrimps do not follow. I have yet to see an improvement.
    Any thoughts or advice will be highly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.(by the way all parameters normal)
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. ChrisNell

    ChrisNell

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    511
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Silver Lakes, Pretoria
    Maybe you can list params for us - pH, Temp, Alk, Calc, Mag.
    How long has the system been running?
    Filtration methods?
     
  4. Elrond

    Elrond

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    269
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cape Town
    vinesh - post (or check if you dont know) your parameters. I had a similar issue which seemed to correct itself through lowering the Salinity and raising my MG. SG was 1.025 which, when lowered, appeared to make the biggest difference.
     
  5. ChrisNell

    ChrisNell

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    511
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Silver Lakes, Pretoria
    This was the problem I had as well.
     
  6. Evo R

    Evo R

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2009
    Posts:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Mosselbay
    It could be a couple of things upsetting your zoas.

    Could be the shrimps thats harrasing then?
    Could be your parm that might have changed slightly.
    Did you change anything? eg. light cycle or flow ect??

    And remember.....a pic(or 2 pref a FTS) is worth a 1000 words.
     
  7. Anemone

    Anemone

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA - Chicago Area
    Could be the shrimp. Definately check your water parameters. If you don't have the ability to check it yourself, take a sample to a responsible LFS.
     
  8. vinesh

    vinesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for all the responses. Did send a reply last night regarding parameters. At work now, so cant really remember all the figures, but they should come through. I have been trying to change the water flow as well, because there seems to be a dead spot in one corner. The tank is almost 2 months old, I expecting to do my first water change this weekend. Is this right? Maybe this sorts the problem? Does RO water mixed with salt need to be aerated for a week before a water change is done?
     
  9. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,745
    Likes Received:
    787
    Location:
    Cape Town
    no it doesnt. The salt does take a while to dissolve so its best to leave it in a drum overnight with a circulation pump and heater. This insures the salt is properly dissovled and is the same temp as your tank. Also check the salinity of it before adding it to your tank.
     
  10. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    No you dont need to aerate.. Just use a heater and bring it up to the temp of the DT
     
  11. Anemone

    Anemone

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA - Chicago Area
    Definately do that water change. A water change may help a lot.

    Salt and RO water should be mixed about 24 hours (to the correct salinity) before being used with livestock. I use a small power head to make up my saltwater. What are you using?
     
  12. Anemone

    Anemone

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA - Chicago Area

    It needs to be mixed well.
     
  13. vinesh

    vinesh Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have attached a little air pump with a stone diffuser to mix the water well. Heater also inserted to get to 25 deg.
    Looks like my parameters went awol. here they are:-
    ph 8.5
    sg 1.024
    nitrite 0
    nitrate 25
    kh 8
    ammonia 0
    mg 1560
    phos 0.1
    ca 400

    Do I need to change the carbon when I do the water change today, if so, and what else?
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - colony opening Forum Date
Nennie infiltrated a zoa colony Photography 10 Oct 2015
SPS sale ends today ! R495 per hand-picked colony JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 9 Nov 2014
[wtd] Macro Algae for sump pod colony Wanted 4 Nov 2014
SPS Coral Special - This weekend at Jungle Aquatics - R595 per colony, all hand... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 6 Dec 2013
LR with Zoa colony in Cape Wanted 25 Apr 2012
Wanted - Nice piece of LR with Zoa Colony Wanted 9 Jul 2011
Is my nennie too close to zoa colony ??? Anemone's 25 Jun 2011