Wito's RSM 650

Discussion in 'RSM Red Sea Max tanks' started by wito-zn, 9 Jun 2016.

  1. wito-zn

    wito-zn

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    IMG_0869.JPG IMG_0870.JPG So I took the plunge and this time decided it is time to spoil myself, so as is said go big or go home and I got myself the RSM 650. Tank has only been running now for4 days but took a week to fill.
     
    tekkengal likes this.
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. tekkengal

    tekkengal Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    JHB
    Awesomesauce!
    That is a great way to spoil yourself! :biggrin:
    I like the open scape you got going. :)
     
    wito-zn and EFJ like this.
  4. EFJ

    EFJ MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Dwaalboom 60km's from Thabazimbi
    Nice looking setup, lots of potential. The liverock in the sump will help but just make sure to vacuum under the rocks for settled detris every now and then.
     
    wito-zn likes this.
  5. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Thank you. Will keep that in mind. Ordered a chiller. Jeepers the lights warm the water. Average temperature is 29. Luckily will come before cycle is finished.
     
  6. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Thank you. Have always liked the two island scape.
     
  7. tekkengal

    tekkengal Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    JHB
    Yeah, the lights give off lots of heat. What chiller are you getting?
     
  8. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Getting a haile hc 300a think that is how you spell it lol. Does your lights shock you if you touch the top cooling grid?
     
  9. EFJ

    EFJ MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,536
    Likes Received:
    276
    Location:
    Dwaalboom 60km's from Thabazimbi
    No shock should be felt at all. Is it a definite shock or just a tingly feeling when running your fingers over the top?
     
  10. tekkengal

    tekkengal Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    JHB
    Yeah, they used to. Then I outsourced the tank cleaning so I don't touch the lights, lol!
    Apparently you need to turn the plug for the lights around, supposed to earth them better. I haven't got round to it because of reasons...:p @2una sorted his out (and upgraded), maybe he can provide some feedback?
     
  11. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    It is a proper shock. I know the tingly feeling when you put your hand into a fish tank when you have a cut (sorted that out with my quarantine by using a stainless steel welding rod wired to just the earth on a plug). But this is a proper shock.

    Will give this a try and see if it helps, otherwise will find a way of earthing the lights.
     
  12. Hingis

    Hingis

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2014
    Posts:
    424
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Roodepoort - Gauteng
    Shucks sounds hectic with the shock.. Never had that I must say... Something doesn't sound right
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
  13. 2una

    2una

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2015
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Durban
    Hey Hi Wito - Did you sort it? I had the same....180 the the light plugs in the power centre or if that doesn't do it 180 the main plug
     
    tekkengal likes this.
  14. Hingis

    Hingis

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2014
    Posts:
    424
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Roodepoort - Gauteng
    Yikes that was one of the quickest ownerships ever... Lasted you a month! Sorry man
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Jul 2016
  15. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Didn't want to hijack your thread.:)

    Totally agree on the chiller, wanting to upgrade the lights to two Zetlight 6500 as it is now time to replace bulbs and the cost of a bulb:y13:.
    Did you go for the MP60s for a reason as I am looking at two MP40s?
    I am running UV as well but haven't seen much change due to the tank still cycling.
    Since I have my dosing pump I will never go back to manual doing lol.
    Looking into a calcium reactor but still have to do my homework on it.
    Haven't read up much about Ozone but what was the reason for you adding it?

    Will post photos tomorrow of the progress of my tank.

    Ideas for the future
    - Run seachem matrix so can take out live rock in sump
    - Run Calcium Reactor
    - going to run two jedoa rw20's for now but looking into second hand MP40s while I save for new ones.
    - Upgrade to LED, Would love Echotech Radions but way out of my budget at this moment so going to go for two Zetlight 6500.
    -Upgrade skimmer to BM Curve 9 but also looking at the same BM you are running @tekkangal. just don't feel the original Skimmer is skimming enough.

    All thoughts and suggestions are and will be greatly appreciated.
     
    tekkengal likes this.
  16. tekkengal

    tekkengal Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    297
    Location:
    JHB
    I went with the MP60s for when I eventually have full grown sps colonies but it may be overkill. The MP40s will work perfectly fine IMO.

    Yeah, long term I am also looking to replace the lights. I want to go with a hybrid solution though. The one unit I looked at unfortunately was the same price as the tank so I am slowly saving up for it :whistling:

    I am running ozone for a few reasons:
    1. Water clarity (it kills the yellow from the water).
    2. It helps with eliminating DOCS from the water
    3. More dissolved oxygen in the water column
    4. Dual measure for parasite control (in conjunction with UV).
    I am running it at a low voltage at the moment, I want to sort out my cabinets before I ramp it up to the right levels for the tank.

    I am using matrix as well, works well but you have to shake it out every now and then because it still traps lots of gunk.

    The original skimmer is "okay" for a small bioload so when you are cycling your tank it should be sufficient. Once you start adding fish especially your larger specimens, it becomes quite apparent that it cannot handle the load. The curve is awesome, it fits nicely in the space and is very easy to adjust. Plus the clear body helps soooo much in determining whether it is foaming properly or not.

    Looking forward to the updated pics! :thumbup:
     
  17. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    Def going to look into ozone then as well. I had curve 5 on my cub and was very happy with it that's the reason I am sticking to BM. Now that I have a larger bio load I am finding it can't handle it lol. Having the worst algae break outs. I am running matrix and phosgaurd to help with the yellow and the high phosphates. Thinking of also going down the road of having someone maintain the tank. Just not getting my parameters right. Will post pics and my parameters later after work.
     
  18. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    IMG_1200.JPG

    Decided to go for a bare bottom, My Phos and Nitrates dropped drastically since I took out the sand.

    Parameters so far:
    Salinity - 1024
    P.H - 8.0
    MG - 1400
    Calc - 410
    Alk/dKh - 7.0/2.5
    PO4 - 0.08
    No2 - 0
    No3 - 0
    NH3/NH4 - 0
    Top up water TDS - 9

    Just having a problem with getting my Alk up, any suggestions on how I can raise it safely and keep it up?
     
    tekkengal likes this.
  19. Hingis

    Hingis

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2014
    Posts:
    424
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Roodepoort - Gauteng
    You have zero nitrates and phosphate pretty low so you in a low nutrient system state... So you wouldn't want your alkalinity to high. Where are you wanting it at?

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  20. wito-zn

    wito-zn Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 May 2009
    Posts:
    207
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Durban
    I wanted it to be around the 9 mark for my sps frags but have seen good growth at the current alk level.
     
  21. Hingis

    Hingis

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2014
    Posts:
    424
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Roodepoort - Gauteng
    You can always up your dosing of alkalinity buffer, but you do risk in a ulns that going to high you can induce burnt tips on your sps frags. If you having good growth so far, what's your reason for raising alkalinity higher to 9?

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Wito's Forum Date
Wito's RSM 130D Nano Tanks 23 Mar 2013