Wires and tanks

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by nakoma, 19 Nov 2007.

  1. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Richards bay
    how many of you have problems with alot of loose wires hanging from your tank and how do you solve these problems
     
  2. Guest




  3. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    JHB
    I have quite a few wires in my cabinet and a few coming down from the cabinet above the tank (to lights etc). Cable ties are good, also those plastic "cable tidy" things that hold cables together. I also have some ducting in my cabinet which helps hide quite a few wires. Another thing I've found useful is those litte plastic "hooks" you get for hanging up clothes/dish towels. You can stick them wherever and then use them to guide the cables somewhere where they are more out of the way...
     
  4. OP
    nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Richards bay
    i have taken a computer case and placed my lighting things in there like my balasts and starters and so on each with a switch on the front for lights and pumps and whatever els and i have added my timers in there to with it displaying to the front it looks nice and neat and each thing plugs in on the back of the case and i have placed it next to the tank and it looks nice and neat with the lights and things i have 18 lights in my 2m tank i am building a new unit for the tank i have scraped the old one because i build it back in the days when computer boxes where still flat
     
  5. DragonReef

    DragonReef

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban, ZA
    Sounds cool Nakoma, post a pic so we can see what it looks like ;)
     
  6. OP
    nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Richards bay
    when i am done i will post a pic for sure i am adding a digital thenometor and so on to it so i might be using 2 boxes instead of one i have a pic of the old unit i build more than 10 years ago that was running on my 500 L tank it looks crapy but it gives a sort of idea of what i am doing
     
    Last edited: 19 Nov 2007

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Wires tanks Forum Date
Comp: No wires...well almost Competitions 5 Nov 2014
RSS The Reef Angel Wifi Attachment allows total aquarium control without wires RSS Feeds 15 Nov 2012
Neater wires DIY 6 Dec 2007
RSS Tips on Macro Photography For Reef Tanks RSS Feeds Sunday at 19:23
RSS Reef A Palooza Orlando 2018 Coverage: Best Tanks RSS Feeds 14 Apr 2018
Cleaning Plastic Tanks to Transport Water General Discussions and Advice 12 Apr 2018
RSS Snapshots of My Own Personal Reef and Planted Tanks RSS Feeds 7 Apr 2018

Share This Page