Wires and tanks

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by nakoma, 19 Nov 2007.

  1. nakoma

    nakoma

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    how many of you have problems with alot of loose wires hanging from your tank and how do you solve these problems
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    I have quite a few wires in my cabinet and a few coming down from the cabinet above the tank (to lights etc). Cable ties are good, also those plastic "cable tidy" things that hold cables together. I also have some ducting in my cabinet which helps hide quite a few wires. Another thing I've found useful is those litte plastic "hooks" you get for hanging up clothes/dish towels. You can stick them wherever and then use them to guide the cables somewhere where they are more out of the way...
     
  4. nakoma

    nakoma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    i have taken a computer case and placed my lighting things in there like my balasts and starters and so on each with a switch on the front for lights and pumps and whatever els and i have added my timers in there to with it displaying to the front it looks nice and neat and each thing plugs in on the back of the case and i have placed it next to the tank and it looks nice and neat with the lights and things i have 18 lights in my 2m tank i am building a new unit for the tank i have scraped the old one because i build it back in the days when computer boxes where still flat
     
  5. DragonReef

    DragonReef

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban, ZA
    Sounds cool Nakoma, post a pic so we can see what it looks like ;)
     
  6. nakoma

    nakoma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Richards bay
    when i am done i will post a pic for sure i am adding a digital thenometor and so on to it so i might be using 2 boxes instead of one i have a pic of the old unit i build more than 10 years ago that was running on my 500 L tank it looks crapy but it gives a sort of idea of what i am doing
     
    Last edited: 19 Nov 2007
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Wires tanks Forum Date
Comp: No wires...well almost Competitions 5 Nov 2014
Neater wires Anything DIY Related 6 Dec 2007
Any tanks for sale in Port Elizabeth Area. Wanted 24 Nov 2016
Red Sea Tanks In Stock Pet Lovers Emporium 14 Nov 2016
Best Looking FOWLR Tanks Fish Only Tanks, Predator Tanks 31 Oct 2016
Marine Aquatics Tanks Marine Aquatics 30 Oct 2016
[wtd] Holding tanks Wanted 19 Oct 2016