What can high TDS cause?

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by CW, 31 Jan 2012.

  1. CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hi PPL

    Just would like to know what is the effect on a tank with RO water with i high TDS.

    I tested my TDS on RO unit water today.
    OOPS, TDS was 63.
    Very high.

    But everything seems fine in my tank.
    I got 3new membranes today and replaced the old ones.
    To my knowledge i have to replace them every 6monts and the top membranes once every 2years.
    Ive got a 6stage RO system cos i use the water for drinking as well.

    Any tips or input welcome.

    CW out
     
  2. Guest




  3. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    To my knowledge tds might cause gha through nitrates and phospates
     
  4. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,386
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    6 stage.... Hmm.....

    What is the raw water source?
     
  5. rob189

    rob189

    Joined:
    14 May 2011
    Posts:
    405
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    gonubie, east london
    i think i have the same RO unit as yours:thumbup:
     
  6. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,685
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    drinking?

    Are you sure the last stage is not a remonetization stage?
     
  7. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hell i dont know.

    Are you talking about the mineral ball?
    Cause i use my RO unit for drinking water aswell.
    Ill take a pic and post it.
     
  8. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Post a pic of yours aswell then i can see.
    Please bud
     
  9. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    What do you mean "Raw water source?"
     
  10. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,386
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Municiple water, bore hole water, recycled water...

    Depending on the raw water source, prefilters are placed in line to "purify" and remove " contaminants" before the water enters the RO membrane. These filters only protect the RO membrane.
     
  11. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    This is what ive got.



    41594f284dc3bf042.jpg
     
  12. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,386
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Ok so 1,2&3 are the filters you replaced. Right

    What cartridges were they?

    where are you taking the water you are testing? from the black pipe? or the white one going horisontaly from the T in the PIC?
     
    Last edited: 31 Jan 2012
  13. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Ja i replaced No 1, 2, and 3.
    I just marked them so i know wich cartridge to go where.

    These are the old ones


    41594f2a15768f929.jpg
     
  14. ADVdiver

    ADVdiver

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    JHB
    Those look like 10 micron sediment and the other two are both carbon.

    Where are you taking testing your water from for the aquarium.

    Connection should be as follows mains too sediment then the two carbons,then booster pump too membrane and then the DI resin, then I would tee off from there for your drinking water to pass through the mineral ball and the other for your aquarium. The mineral ball could be throwing your reading out because it is replenishing minerals. I would also check the TDS directly after the membrane to make sure the di resin dose not to be replaced.

    Did you first flush the carbon filters before connecting it to the membrane.
    When last did you replace the DI resin.
    Every time you make water for your tank I would recommend flushing the membrane for at least 10 to 15 minutes. This would increase the life span of the membrane as well as improve the tds of the filter water
     
  15. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Oops dident rinse them.
    Just added them.

    If i go test TDS i take a clean container and get RO straight from the RO unit then i take it for testing.

    Shit i dont know all the membranes and so on.
    Ive had the RO unit for about a year now and ive only replaced the 3 filters now, the ones i marked 1, 2, 3
     
  16. ADVdiver

    ADVdiver

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    JHB
    Do you flush the unit before you use the water for your aquarium
     
  17. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark

    Nope.

    How do i do that?
     
  18. Express Reef

    Express Reef

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    2,649
    Likes Received:
    121
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    @ CW, let it run for 15min
     
  19. OP
    CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,321
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Ok cool so then after 15min i start filling my RO drums.
     
  20. Gary Roebuck

    Gary Roebuck

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vereeniging SA
    ..as usual... if u have a problem, search it here!
    checked my tds yesterday.. 354..!!! sorting new filters today.
    it is a waterboy product, 2 vertical canisters at the bottom n 1 horizontal at the top.
    Q1 is this unit fit for purpose?
    Q2 the output is used for both water changes and auto top up... do i need to 'flush' the system?
     
  21. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,804
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    If it's a Waterboy product then why don't you PM Marko in the meantime.. until you get replies to this Thread...or even call him on the cell..? you got his number..?
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - high cause Forum Date
Own stupidity causes high nitrates. Boyu TL450 and TL550 advice 10 Dec 2011
High Nitrates and Phosphates General Discussions and Advice 26 Jun 2017
[wtd] 3000lph and higher return pumps Wanted 25 Jun 2017
Urgent help needed High Phosphates Urgent Help Needed 15 Jun 2017
High end fish available in stock!!! Majestic Pets Solutions 4 Apr 2017
Our High end Shipment is here!!! Majestic Pets Solutions 1 Apr 2017
Cape high court allelujah General Off Topic chats 31 Mar 2017