What can high TDS cause?

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by CW, 31 Jan 2012.

  1. CW

    CW

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hi PPL

    Just would like to know what is the effect on a tank with RO water with i high TDS.

    I tested my TDS on RO unit water today.
    OOPS, TDS was 63.
    Very high.

    But everything seems fine in my tank.
    I got 3new membranes today and replaced the old ones.
    To my knowledge i have to replace them every 6monts and the top membranes once every 2years.
    Ive got a 6stage RO system cos i use the water for drinking as well.

    Any tips or input welcome.

    CW out
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    To my knowledge tds might cause gha through nitrates and phospates
     
  4. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    6 stage.... Hmm.....

    What is the raw water source?
     
  5. rob189

    rob189

    Joined:
    14 May 2011
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    gonubie, east london
    i think i have the same RO unit as yours:thumbup:
     
  6. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    drinking?

    Are you sure the last stage is not a remonetization stage?
     
  7. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hell i dont know.

    Are you talking about the mineral ball?
    Cause i use my RO unit for drinking water aswell.
    Ill take a pic and post it.
     
  8. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Post a pic of yours aswell then i can see.
    Please bud
     
  9. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    What do you mean "Raw water source?"
     
  10. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Municiple water, bore hole water, recycled water...

    Depending on the raw water source, prefilters are placed in line to "purify" and remove " contaminants" before the water enters the RO membrane. These filters only protect the RO membrane.
     
  11. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    This is what ive got.



    [​IMG]
     
  12. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Ok so 1,2&3 are the filters you replaced. Right

    What cartridges were they?

    where are you taking the water you are testing? from the black pipe? or the white one going horisontaly from the T in the PIC?
     
    Last edited: 31 Jan 2012
  13. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Ja i replaced No 1, 2, and 3.
    I just marked them so i know wich cartridge to go where.

    These are the old ones


    [​IMG]
     
  14. ADVdiver

    ADVdiver

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    JHB
    Those look like 10 micron sediment and the other two are both carbon.

    Where are you taking testing your water from for the aquarium.

    Connection should be as follows mains too sediment then the two carbons,then booster pump too membrane and then the DI resin, then I would tee off from there for your drinking water to pass through the mineral ball and the other for your aquarium. The mineral ball could be throwing your reading out because it is replenishing minerals. I would also check the TDS directly after the membrane to make sure the di resin dose not to be replaced.

    Did you first flush the carbon filters before connecting it to the membrane.
    When last did you replace the DI resin.
    Every time you make water for your tank I would recommend flushing the membrane for at least 10 to 15 minutes. This would increase the life span of the membrane as well as improve the tds of the filter water
     
  15. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Oops dident rinse them.
    Just added them.

    If i go test TDS i take a clean container and get RO straight from the RO unit then i take it for testing.

    Shit i dont know all the membranes and so on.
    Ive had the RO unit for about a year now and ive only replaced the 3 filters now, the ones i marked 1, 2, 3
     
  16. ADVdiver

    ADVdiver

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    JHB
    Do you flush the unit before you use the water for your aquarium
     
  17. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark

    Nope.

    How do i do that?
     
  18. Express Reef

    Express Reef

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    @ CW, let it run for 15min
     
  19. CW

    CW Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Ok cool so then after 15min i start filling my RO drums.
     
  20. Gary Roebuck

    Gary Roebuck

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2011
    Posts:
    476
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vereeniging SA
    ..as usual... if u have a problem, search it here!
    checked my tds yesterday.. 354..!!! sorting new filters today.
    it is a waterboy product, 2 vertical canisters at the bottom n 1 horizontal at the top.
    Q1 is this unit fit for purpose?
    Q2 the output is used for both water changes and auto top up... do i need to 'flush' the system?
     
  21. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    If it's a Waterboy product then why don't you PM Marko in the meantime.. until you get replies to this Thread...or even call him on the cell..? you got his number..?
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - high cause Forum Date
Own stupidity causes high nitrates. Boyu TL450 and TL550 advice 10 Dec 2011
Dallas' Mile High TL-550 Nano Tanks 22 Apr 2016
[wtd] Fish tank wanted, 3foot that's around 600mm high Wanted 18 Mar 2016
High Calcium... what could i do to fix? Water Parameters and Additives 8 Feb 2016
Urgent help needed Nitrates very high!! Help Urgent Help Needed 22 Jan 2016
Municipal power to high Power cuts 2 Oct 2015
Get to know some ZEOVIT Products: Amino acid fish is a highly concentrated immun... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 15 Jun 2015