Waterboy

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by geoffrey, 31 May 2008.

  1. geoffrey

    geoffrey

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    799
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretoria
    I just got the waterboy R.O unit... the waste water outlet pipe, is there no way of recirculating the water back into the machine. cause it wastes a ton of water right?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    There are people who have recirculating units of some sort but it would use the membrane a lot faster as the waste water has a TDS even higher than the tap water usually. The "zero waste" RO units usually pipe the waste back into the main household supply.

    How much is the unit wasting as a ratio to what it's producing? It shouldn't waste that much more than what it's producing.
     
  4. cybervic

    cybervic

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    453
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Kimberley
    The waste depends on the tds of your water I think
     
  5. geoffrey

    geoffrey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    799
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretoria
    its about twice as much waste as R.O...TDS of tap water here is 139. whats it there by u?
     
  6. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    It takes me a full day to fill up a 150lt Container with Ro water, and believe me if I say that I can fill a couple(more than a couple) of 150lt Containers in the same day with the "Waste water"
     
  7. Alan

    Alan Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    KZN
    Your waste water is generally 2 or 3 to 1 depending on the restriction on the overflow. I collect the waste water and use it to keep my pool topped up.
     
  8. SIMS

    SIMS

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,008
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Empangeni
    yea mine makes about 300l and waste about 650l...but my TDS is 0 so i'm happy..
     
  9. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Mine is about 80 or so. It takes about 2 hours to fill a 25L container, never really need more than that for my tank so haven't ever left it on for a whole day. Twice as much waste as RO is still "normal". Did you flush the prefilters first before using the RO membrane?
     
  10. geoffrey

    geoffrey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    799
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretoria
    well its not new... its second hand, no i didn't flush. is that bad? whats the max TDS count thats suitable for marines?
     
  11. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    Some say under 10.

    I say 0, as if you have a value you will never know what is getting through, it could be the dreaded PO4.
     
  12. lanzo

    lanzo Sponsor

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    3/4 waste water and 1/4 of ro water.
    if tds goes above 8 you need to change sediment and carbon
    if tds then stays above 5ppm after you changed s & c, then you need to change the membrane.

    remember to rinse the (new)sediment and carbon out before ot goes threw the membrane.(let it bypass the membrane)

    i wont let my tds go above 5ppm
     
  13. geoffrey

    geoffrey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    799
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Pretoria
    :peroni: Lanzo!
     
  14. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    Please elaborate Warren!!
     
  15. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Even if your TDS is 1 (very low), it could be made up entirely of PO4, and 1 ppm of phosphate in "pure" water would give a TDS reading of 1 as TDS is also per million. 1ppm of phosphate in your tank would be extremely bad though.
     
  16. seank

    seank

    Joined:
    24 May 2007
    Posts:
    11,984
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    North of Durban and South of Mozambique
    So how do you guys test your Ro water and with what thingie, maybe this is where my problem lies....
     
  17. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    TDS meter, great investment. Most sponsors supply. Soon as my reading is above 0, I order new filter inserts and resin.

    I used to buy RO from an LFS with a TDS of 5, and I had serious algae and cyano issues. So I don't trust any reading over 0.
     
  18. highlander

    highlander

    Joined:
    25 May 2008
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jhb
    My RO Unit drips a few drops a second of good water. Is this normal and how can you increase it?
     
  19. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    Sounds about right. What RO unit do you have ? The flow can depend on if you have the resin compartment or not.
     
  20. highlander

    highlander

    Joined:
    25 May 2008
    Posts:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jhb
    I have the RO + one. There is a resin compartment but there is nothing in there yet.

    So basically you have to leave the tap on the whole day to get a few litres of water?
     
  21. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    My unit uses the resin and it does seem to "slow" down the flow, but I normally get around 25L in 8 hours.

    If it is only doing a few litres some part of the unit is not working 100%.

    Search through some of the other threads and do some checks before sending it to an LFS.

    Waterboy RO unit - Pumps and Waterflow

    Waterboy R.O unit - Hardware For Sale/Swop/Wanted

    RO Unit - Other Forms of Filtration

    Slow RO - Beginner Discussions

    RO systems - All Other Hardware

    RO questions - All Other Hardware
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Waterboy Forum Date
Thanks to the waterboy General Discussions and Advice 3 Feb 2015
TheWaterboy MAXI-CALCIUM!!!. BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND!!! The Waterboy 20 Feb 2014
The waterboy maxi-zorb carbon back in stock!!! The Waterboy 20 Feb 2014
TheWaterboys fun in the Office Nano Tanks 8 Nov 2013
TheWaterboy UV ALGAE-X, 3 in 1 reactor Redesigned and Relaunched!!! The Waterboy 31 Oct 2013
Help with Waterboy RO unit Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 13 Mar 2013
The Waterboy General Discussions and Advice 14 Nov 2012