Vortech Mp40 flashing red/white

Discussion in 'Pumps and Waterflow' started by megan, 17 Jun 2013.

  1. megan

    megan

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi

    I tried to upgrade the driver on my MP40 and now i have a flashing red/white light according to the manual is an upgrade arror, and I can't seem to rest the driver.


    Can someone please offer assistance? Thanks in advance:)
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Visser

    Visser MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Willows,Pretoria /Brits
    Can you perhaps just tell us exactly how you did the upgrade? Driver version?
     
  4. megan

    megan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi @Visser I was following the instructions on the manual they are the gen1's if this helps.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  5. Quintin

    Quintin

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Ruimsig
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 11 Apr 2016
  6. Visser

    Visser MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Willows,Pretoria /Brits
    I must say, thats a first...
    Ive only done one upgrade on a vortech & it went smooth as pudding...
    & you say it dowsnt want to reset?
     
  7. megan

    megan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi @Visser no it won't and I looked at the you tube video sent by @Quintin and that has not worked either... Is there no way to rest the complete driver?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  8. carlosdeandrade

    carlosdeandrade

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    North Riding, Jozi
  9. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Are you sure it is red and white and not just red ?
     
  10. megan

    megan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi @DeanT it is red & white I followed the instructions on the manual "to update" and assign drivers. To master and slave. The master drive updated and the slave is now flashing red/white which according to the ecotech manual means the upgrade was not successful and I need to contact echotec. It is the mp40 gen 1s that I am using
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  11. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Can you not update the controller as a master and then re assign it once the update is done as a slave?
     
  12. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    282
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    i had this problem and had to send the driver to aquarium depot to sort out.. PITA !
     
  13. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Y did you try and update in the first place ?
     
  14. megan

    megan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi @DeanT I recieved them from a friend of mine who emigrated and said they stopped working, I upgraded the one controller and it worked but not on the second one.

    I will just take it to my LFS so that the can send it in.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  15. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Have you tried resetting it as a master and then doing the firmware update ?
     
  16. megan

    megan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2012
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    East Rand
    Hi @DeanT I have just taken it on to my LFS to have it reset. But thanks for the advice.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  17. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,533
    Likes Received:
    282
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    good luck.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Vortech Mp40 flashing Forum Date
[wtd] Vortech MP40 dry side Wanted 21 Oct 2016
Vortech Mp40 master/slave Pumps and Waterflow 1 Jun 2015
Vortech MP40 replacment parts ► Sponsor Request Forum 17 May 2015
ECOTECH VORTECHS anyone?????? MP10 QD - R3999MP40 QD - R5999 JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 9 Apr 2015
Vortech MP40W Help needed Pumps and Waterflow 14 Mar 2015
[wtd] Vortech mp40 Wet Side Wanted 5 Feb 2015
[wtd] Vortech mp40 power supply Wanted 5 Feb 2015