Vortech: 2 pumps on 1 controller/power supply? possible?

Discussion in 'Pumps and Waterflow' started by leslie hempel, 15 Apr 2010.

  1. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    ok i recently acquired a fairly old Vortech mp40 pump, it still hase the old driver and for some reason the previous owner put another type of power supply on the pump..

    when i initially tested it all was working 100%. not it is faulty....

    so after stripping the item down and trying various options i have put the pump onto my old driver /power supply and it works fine.

    what is to stop me from joining both pumps together and then to the driver?

    will it work?

    from my understanding they will then both act as one, is this not true?

    a new driver is on the cards but i was wondering if i could not use a laptop power supply?

    all just questions, im eager to get it up and running to see if the idea will work...
    please post opinions..
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Singularity

    Singularity Hmmm amper!

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Potch/Centurion/Brooklyn
    Ask ecotech on RC, they respond quickly, just to be safe :p
     
  4. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    i will do so in the am i am struggling with my connection.. thank you for the suggestion..
     
  5. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    The controller might use a load sensing/feedback circuit to monitor the RPM etc, so bu connect 2 units it might cause problems, but them again it might just be a straight forward supply?
     
  6. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    i have taken pics so i will post in the morning..

    a new controller is quite expensive and im not sure what the power supply would cost.. but the old pump wired on my Gen 2 controller works perfectly..

    i dont mind waiting and saving for a new set of equip but it would be a waste not to use the pump and id definatley like to know if it would work for interests sake..

    i have always been one of those people who like to pull things apart to see how they work.. :)
     
  7. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    here is a pic of the driver box opened..

    [​IMG]
     
  8. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    and power supply

    [​IMG]
     
  9. robertkukla

    robertkukla

    Joined:
    23 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    969
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnabron , JHB
    check the caution label LOL
     
  10. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    ha ha saw that now..
     
  11. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Good luck, make sure you dont blow the other one
     
  12. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,546
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    i will definatley try not to. mailed the guys at ecotech, waiting for a response.
     
  13. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Leslie - I am only getting to this thread of yours now.....

    BUT, if you can get another PSU (even from a laptop) that can give you 24 VOLTS, and 2.5 AMPS, then you have it made.

    BUT, that's the crux of the matter, mate.... You NEED a 24 volt (is this AC or DC?) PSU - the amps is also very important. The Vortech will most likely work, but at a MUCH slower speed, if you cannot match up the voltage or ampage of the PSU to the driver.....
     
  14. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ah I see - it is indeed 24 volt DC....
     
  15. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Not so easy JB, the problem is that the PSU you see only supplies power to the driver, not directly to the pump!

    I would imagine there are at least 3 "main" wires to the pump/motor, and possible another 2-3 for feedback. Les, could you conirm this?

    basically how the system would work (from what I can see from the design of the driver) is that DC is supplied to the driver, the driver then changes that into a multi-phase output, and that would control the speed similar to a controller on a 3 phase motor.

    Les, I wouldn't try connect any other pumps to the driver, I doubt the circuitry would be able to handle the extra current.
     
  16. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Justin - just a question though (I am really rusty when it comes to electronics - even though I have both N4 and N5 Industrial Electronics certifications :() - Couldn't the DC stepping just be done by lowering the voltage, by using either transistors, resistors or tiny transformers? Or even a PLC perhaps?
     
  17. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Not with you JB, when you refer to dc stepping.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  18. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I mean speed increase and speed decrease (lowering the DC voltage, the speed will decrease, increasing the DC voltage, the speed would increase)...... right?
     
  19. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    since its a brushless motor its not greatly affect by the voltage, its the Hz that makes the difference. Also this type of motor generally has 100% torque from 1 RPM.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  20. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Ah ok, cool. Thanks for the explanaton, Justin.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Vortech pumps controller Forum Date
NEW EcoTech VorTech QD Pumps available Jungle Aquatics In store now and online... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 8 Apr 2015
EcoTech shipment received including VorTech pumps & Radion fixtures. Aquarium Depot 28 Mar 2013
We now stock the full range of EcoTech VorTech Pumps and Radion LED Light fixtur... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 5 Nov 2012
Vortech Pumps really worth it? Pumps and Waterflow 25 Jun 2012
Vortech Pumps - 2 x MP10 or 1 MP40 Pumps and Waterflow 26 May 2011
[wtd] Vortech MP40 dry side Wanted 21 Oct 2016
Vortech MP 10 We side needed Wanted 25 May 2016