very simple float/water level switch

Discussion in 'Anything DIY Related' started by brettb2020, 24 Feb 2009.

  1. brettb2020

    brettb2020

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Amanzimtoti
    what you need:

    1. a micro switch with level arm. like this one[​IMG]

    2. some 316 grade stainless sheet 1mm thick or thread bar etc.
    3. something that floates like ping pong balls or somthing. i like using the modern toilet cistern floats, the really tiny ones.and thats all.

    then do this:)

    the red is the added stainless steel strips or bar. i just cut stainless sheet into thin strips and bent it like that:thumbup:


    [​IMG]
    iv used these in many projects of mine and the work great. the micro switches have a normally open and normally closed and can control 250v 4A. i personally wouldnt put 220v near my tank like that. let it rather switch 12v to control a relay to switch 220v.need any help on that, just ask:)

    i used them on my scrubbers sump before a went electronic. i relied on these things to make sure my lounge stayed dry:) they worked great!
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    Nice idea. I would just check if that switch will handle the salt creep
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Be careful, unless you got marine grade stainless, it could rust, you really don't want rusty metal in the water, it kills corals.
     
  5. tinusb

    tinusb

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    327
    Likes Received:
    1

    Personal opinion here, I think the risk is too great. But if one can manage to get one without the problem of rust, etc. then by all means, it should work! :)
     
  6. Shaun

    Shaun Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 Aug 2007
    Posts:
    5,274
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    KZN
    I tried using a mirco switch but found using a sealed reed switch works better.
     
  7. amalick

    amalick

    Joined:
    22 Nov 2008
    Posts:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I use these which have a reversable on / off position. R59 from Electro Mechanica

    [​IMG]
     
  8. brettb2020

    brettb2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Amanzimtoti
    i dont think rust is a problem at all. its 316 grade stainless which is the best you can get and it doesnt come into contact with the water.

    amalick, dont get me wrong those are great switches :thumbup: i use them to:)

    going to be posting a diy for how to make those for cheap:)
     
  9. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    i bought a all plastic toilet float switch, no electric parts, no metal :)

    but the best was a float switch like amalick
     
  10. Achilles

    Achilles

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    Cape town
    amalick do you use a relay with that type of floatswitch because i had one and i think it burnt out i had it setup on the plug supplying the pumps , it worked for a while couple of months then stopped , i didnt use a relay and think the amps burnt it out?
     
  11. riyadhessa

    riyadhessa

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    3,370
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Brett excellent mate
     
  12. scubaninja

    scubaninja

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    6,739
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Durban
    good diy brett, i was after plans to build one months ago, where were you then?;) we need to figure out how to bend acrylic from sheets into cylinders like we saw mate, when you figure it out give me a call;)
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  13. brettb2020

    brettb2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Amanzimtoti
    its better to use a relay, get much longer life. its mosly the high voltage that messes up the switch because of arcing at the contacts. although the switch is rated for 250v at 3A, if its switching 12v. it will last much longer. but you dont have to use a relay :)

    thanks bud :)

    to be honest it is easier just to buy the magnetic ones from electro mechanica. i just put this diy up for those who dont have access to a shop like that and need a float switch.

    haha iv done it before :) not long tubes though, i think trying to make a long tube is a bit harder. but to bend and fuse that stuff its easy.
     
  14. scubaninja

    scubaninja

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    6,739
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Durban
    hey brett pm me your number i've got a plan;)
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  15. shane

    shane

    Joined:
    1 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    durban
    Hey Scuba,
    keep us updated with your new skimmer plans and if you come right with rolling and fusing that perspex sheet into tubes. I am keen on getting a bigger tube for a bigger skimmer too.
    Cheers
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - very simple float Forum Date
Advent Specials.....everyday!!!!! Sponsor Specials Wednesday at 17:10
Hair algae everywhere General Discussions and Advice 2 Oct 2016
Hi Everyone New Members 18 Sep 2016
Our very first golden marindo shipmenti Aquatic Warehouse 26 May 2016
Yuppie Pets Everything must go sale :) Sponsor Specials 30 Mar 2016
Hi Everyone! New Members 25 Mar 2016
Win everything you spent @ PET STOP SA back!!!! Sponsor Specials 24 Mar 2016