Upright Sump ? new tank but no space for sump

Joined
4 Feb 2008
Posts
13
Reaction score
0
im building a new tank and starting off in aqua land
tanks size L: 1m
H: 890mm
W: 300mm with 45 degree cut taking rest to 350mm

looks like this
|~~~~ |
|~~~~ |
\______/


it started off as a venture for tropical fish
but marine caught my eye
i then decided that i want marine fish esp since my wife loves them too
its +-304L tank
i havent done anything yet
no equipment etc
i want help as i am lost with hearing tellin me to take this and that
also i need to build a sump

im curious can i have an overhead sump ill take a pic of my unit to explain

I DUNNO IF I LOADED THE PIC PROPERLY???

well the yellow parts is where i can build the sump?

how do i go about building an upright sump above the fishtank
its hidden its still in cupboard
i have +- W: 300mm H:600mm L:300mm

any info will be alot of help

thx guys
 

Kanga

Retired Moderator
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
4,576
Reaction score
23
Location
In the Koeberg blast radius
65747a714db969e3.jpg


masahello


Here is Your pic BlackGhost



Yes you can have an upstream sump but will take a slightly different aproach will do a drawing tonight.
 

Tobes

Retired Moderator
Joined
30 Nov 2007
Posts
9,482
Reaction score
119
Location
A Beautiful place!
:welcometomasa2: Black Ghost!!!!!!!!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
Welcome to the darkside, but you are already there, BLACK GHOST

:thumbup::thumbup:
 
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
2,420
Reaction score
25
Location
Durban
Welcome Black Ghost.
Overhead sump /refugium is preferred. However if tucked away in a cupboard, humidity and heat would be a concern.
 
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
1,473
Reaction score
3
Location
Auckland
welcometomasa Black Ghost.
Is it possible to make the front to back dimension of the tank wider. At 350mm you will be very limited with space as far as aquascaping goes. I would rather make it slightly shallower and double the front to back dimensions if you can.
 
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
2,420
Reaction score
25
Location
Durban
Oops. Hills correct. 30cm is very narrow, and 89cm is very deep and difficult to light adequately.
 

Kanga

Retired Moderator
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
4,576
Reaction score
23
Location
In the Koeberg blast radius
welcometomasa Black Ghost.
Is it possible to make the front to back dimension of the tank wider. At 350mm you will be very limited with space as far as aquascaping goes. I would rather make it slightly shallower and double the front to back dimensions if you can.
6547a7fa8f20144.jpg


Black ghost here is what it will look like, although possible, have a look at Bretts tank - Marine Aquariums of South Africa

But double the width and less high in your case will make a much nicer tank, however I have no idea what space you have
 
Joined
4 Feb 2008
Posts
13
Reaction score
0
Thanks Guys

unfortunately i cant make it bigger or smaller
i am though stuck with what i have
how can i go about making a good setup ?

can someone point me in he right direction

it was intentionally made for tropical

but i got hooked on marine:thumbup:

thanks for all your help

looking forward to pic that explains how

thx guys
 
Joined
4 Feb 2008
Posts
13
Reaction score
0
if heat n humidity is problem im really goona be messed up

seriously guys i think im lost

yip that is what it looks like

what kind of lights should be used

is it pref to used specific or can i go about using any lights?

if lighting is a prob i can work around it by lighting up the sides as i only have a frontal view

on aquascaping side i was thinking much dif but ill have to get the equipment though

what bout refugium?
 

jacquesb

Retired Moderator
Joined
29 May 2007
Posts
17,868
Reaction score
71
Location
Cape Town
Hi Black Ghosy. Welcome to MASA!
Viper will give a drawing.
With a sump ABOVE the tank you will have a power-head in the tank pumping water to the sump, and have a gravity feed back to the tank. Your tank is a bit high, but a metal halide will supply enough light.

You can build a live rock stand and attach the live rock to each other and to the stand. As such you will have a live rock tower. Which should be fine. Then it's just a case of having a power-head below the rock to "clean" this area of detritus, and another two power-heads to supply water-flow in the tank. Then you are sorted
 

Kanga

Retired Moderator
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
4,576
Reaction score
23
Location
In the Koeberg blast radius
View attachment 67693
Thanks Guys
unfortunately i cant make it bigger or smaller
i am though stuck with what i have
how can i go about making a good setup ?
OK if thats what you have lets see what we can do :thumbup:

if heat n humidity is problem im really goona be messed up

seriously guys i think im lost
We can help with extractor fans etc so is not the end yet;)





Lighting needs to be T5 or Metal Halide for that depth (T5 would be my go)

More light demanding corals at the top, less at the bottom.


Upstream sump can be done no sweat
 

Kanga

Retired Moderator
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
4,576
Reaction score
23
Location
In the Koeberg blast radius
6547a814858df82.jpg



Hope this makes some sense, red is back to the sump

Blue is from the sump to the tank

So entirely possible:thumbup:
 
Joined
4 Feb 2008
Posts
13
Reaction score
0
2 sumps ?

jus another curios question ?

if the space i have for the sump is too small

can there be two sumps?

one on either side exact size etc?


what wud i need for this?

thx

ill be patiant for pic
 
Joined
4 Feb 2008
Posts
13
Reaction score
0
reply Kanga

just for instance if i have this setup
instead of it being in side cupboard(exactly same size)

what wud happen without power
on the main tank do i have to leave enough room for sumps water because i wud imagine that if the pump stops all water that norm circulates thru the two will now empty into main tank?
 

Mike

Retired Moderator
Joined
12 May 2007
Posts
7,859
Reaction score
31
Location
the Motherland
just for instance if i have this setup
instead of it being in side cupboard(exactly same size)

what wud happen without power
on the main tank do i have to leave enough room for sumps water because i wud imagine that if the pump stops all water that norm circulates thru the two will now empty into main tank?
what you need to do is drill small holes (5mm) below the water line of the sump tank pipes, these will act as syphon breaks to stop the lower tank overflowing in case of power failure.
 

Similar threads


Top