Travis's 1.2 Custom Upgrade

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
Hi Guys,

So the time has come for me to upgrade from my Aquaria AMW102 nano to a bigger setup.

New build is as follows:
1.280m by 500w by 700h C2C overflow
Currently building a bigger sump 1.2 by 400w by 450h.
Stand is 900h

Equipment being used:

Zetlight Zt6600 ( Amazing light by the way)
2 x RW 4 Wave makers
1 x 3200lph return
bubble magus curve 5
Reef octopus nw150
Pellet reactor on its way
3 in 1 UV algae reactor
stc controller

Tank has about 45kg of live rock in it.

Pics to follow:
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
image.jpeg image.jpeg image.jpeg image.jpeg

image.jpeg


image.jpeg


image.jpeg


image.jpeg
 

hotdog83

Clone Fish
Moderator
Joined
28 May 2008
Posts
5,083
Reaction score
1,598
Location
Cresta, JHB
Nice! That is one small foxface in there! What is that RO looking thing in front? The algae reactor?
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
Nice! That is one small foxface in there! What is that RO looking thing in front? The algae reactor?
Thanks. Yes that's correct. It's the algae reactor I got from The Waterboy.
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
New sump has been built, and is currently undergoing testing. New toy arrived today :). I also got a new member for the tank.

image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
image.jpeg
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
hi guys,

So its been awhile since i have updated the thread, new sump is up and running.
I have added some more equipment and live stock since last update.

New equipment:

Buble magus curve 9 skimmer
Hailea 1000b chiller
jecod auto dosing pump ( 4 doser)
Reef octo Kalk stirrer
PH controller

Live stock and corals:

4 golides
sand sifting goby
candy cane
green birds nest frags
acropora frags
Lumo green gonipora
RBTA ( Has now split)
Zoas
Blue/Grey Mushrooms
Purple clam
Kenya tree

I still have not done any water changes, but will do one shortly due to WS outbreak from the regal tang.
Dosing daily: stability, Calcium, Alkalinity and Magnesium, Once a week trace elements, Fuel twice a week.

I have also started to build the cabinets up, not done as yet, still need to varnish etc.

Pictures to follow shortly
 
Last edited:

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
Pics or we don't believe you
LOL. Pics will come around lunch time, daylight starts properly at 11am. Also forgot to mention that i also have the wifi controller for the Zetlight. Well worth the money spent.
 

tekkengal

Moderator
Joined
30 Mar 2010
Posts
3,658
Reaction score
930
Location
JHB
We are expecting lots of pictures! :)
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
Ok guys, bad news, something has chewed my clam, I can see straight through its mouth now. What could that be? Was fine and healthy yesterday??
 

r0ckf1re

Regal Tang
Joined
23 Feb 2015
Posts
3,079
Reaction score
742
Location
Sandton
Oops, read up now, sorry.

4
 
Last edited by a moderator:

tekkengal

Moderator
Joined
30 Mar 2010
Posts
3,658
Reaction score
930
Location
JHB
How is the clam looking?
Is it gaping?
I have had a clam that you could see through (the opening at the bottom was widely extended) however it recovered.
A pic or a drawing of what you are seeing would help.
 

Travis1

(wilsontravy)
Joined
15 Apr 2009
Posts
803
Reaction score
28
Location
Durban
Clam is retracted, beside seeing straight through him, looks like he has no inner body, however he still has his "flaps", but they are retracted. I have a pic, but on my iPhone so when I post quality won't be good. Will try use my camera now.
 

Similar threads


Top