To vacuum or not?

Mtroboer

Chromis
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Posts
639
Reaction score
5
Location
Kimberley
HI, as a rule I vacuum my substrate everytime I do a waterchange. But I am getting more and more concerned about removing beneficial organisms, nutrients and the like this way. What do you guys think, is it a good idea to do this?
 

Mtroboer

Chromis
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Posts
639
Reaction score
5
Location
Kimberley
What sort of substrate is it?
It is a fine crushed coral, here is a pic(Ordinary seasand to the left and in the middle the same sand that I use as a substrate):


760484fe838e233b.jpg
 

Mtroboer

Chromis
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Posts
639
Reaction score
5
Location
Kimberley
dont siphon off you DSB,you just gonna mess it up.if you got a shallow sand bed in your display tank,siphon the detritus of that
Thanx Mekaeel, I only siphon the display(about 7cm's deep) and leave the DSB undisturbed.
 

Mtroboer

Chromis
Joined
7 Mar 2008
Posts
639
Reaction score
5
Location
Kimberley
Thanx Mekaeel!
 

All spark

Hermit Crab
Joined
3 Apr 2008
Posts
109
Reaction score
0
Location
Cape Town
ok i have a question..if u siphon the displays sand to get the detris dont u siphon some of the sand up..
 

All spark

Hermit Crab
Joined
3 Apr 2008
Posts
109
Reaction score
0
Location
Cape Town
ok kwl as my new tank i have substrate the old one was bare base and to me bare base looks shit..and a was thinking siphon after a month al my sand wil be gone....so now i also under stand...thanx
 

Reef Maniac

Yellow Tang
Joined
15 May 2007
Posts
2,899
Reaction score
117
Location
Bloemfontein
I never "vacuum" any of the sand (display or sump), as doing so removes or kills the sand-living critters.

Hennie
 

Similar threads


Top