Temp Probe

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
I need a Temperature probe that can activate a relay switch, doesn't need temp. adjustment can be set once, to 25° C

Thanks in advanced.
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
1,781
Reaction score
32
Location
Joburg
There is a bunch in Strydom park called Temperature controls. They have a range of things that will do the trick.
 

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
Found a unit cost R1,500.00

What do you guys think ?

here is the specs:

RKC – MICROPROCESSOR BASED DIGITAL TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER, WITH DUAL DIGITAL DISPLAY, SINGLE ALARM AND DIRECT ACTION.
DIN SIZE : 48 X 48 MM
INPUT : PT100
OUTPUT : RELAY CONTACT
ALARMS : SINGLE
TEMP. RANGE : -199.9 TO 649°C
SUPPLY : 85 – 264 AC



MINERAL INSULATED 3-WIRE SIMPLEX PT100 RESISTANCE TEMPERATURE DETECTOR, COMPLETE WITH
2 METER TEFLON INSULATED TAILS AND ½” NPT BRASS ADJUSTABLE COMPRESSION FITTING.
PART NO. : LR22-50FM(100)C-2000T-4F4B
SHEATH LENGTH : 50 MM
SHEATH DIAMETER : 6 MM
SHEATH MATERIAL : 316 STAINLESS STEEL


 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,844
Reaction score
1,384
I would be a bit wary with it having such a broad temperature range. Does it say how accurate it is, i.e. to 1.0 degree or 0.1 degrees?

Also does it display 25 degrees or 25.7 degrees?
 

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
I would be a bit wary with it having such a broad temperature range. Does it say how accurate it is, i.e. to 1.0 degree or 0.1 degrees?

Also does it display 25 degrees or 25.7 degrees?
You can adjust in 0.5 degree increments.
 

Reef Maniac

Yellow Tang
Joined
15 May 2007
Posts
2,899
Reaction score
117
Location
Bloemfontein
Check out the units I described in this thread. If you're interested I can get it for you :)

Not sure of the latest price, but my unit, with 2 controller relays, alarm output, AND RS485 computer communication capability and a hastaloy covered probe was about the same price as your quote - a lesser spec unit would be a few hundred rand cheaper...

Hennie
 

Boomslang

Bristleworm
Joined
25 Jun 2007
Posts
88
Reaction score
0
I need a Temperature probe that can activate a relay switch, doesn't need temp. adjustment can be set once, to 25° C

Thanks in advanced.
My controllers I build go for around R1500, and have allot of other features as well, like controlling your lights, top-up, logging the temp on your pc etc. etc....
 

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
Check out the units I described in this thread. If you're interested I can get it for you :)

Not sure of the latest price, but my unit, with 2 controller relays, alarm output, AND RS485 computer communication capability and a hastaloy covered probe was about the same price as your quote - a lesser spec unit would be a few hundred rand cheaper...

Hennie
hennie

i would be interested

thanks
 

mandarinman

Achilles Tang
Joined
18 Oct 2007
Posts
6,377
Reaction score
70
Location
capetown,durbanville
price of control unit

unit to control temp,comp linkable, fan, etc costs 898 plus it aint put together, in the long run it will cost more for all add ons, go with the complete unit
 

Zookeeper

Damsel
Joined
1 Aug 2007
Posts
465
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Warr what is your plan for the controller? What are you planning to control?I`m always looking for new ideas to improve my setup.
 

Reef Maniac

Yellow Tang
Joined
15 May 2007
Posts
2,899
Reaction score
117
Location
Bloemfontein
My controllers I build go for around R1500, and have allot of other features as well, like controlling your lights, top-up, logging the temp on your pc etc. etc....
Yes, a very interesting and useful controller, if I remember correctly... you had a thread on it - could you please post a link to it, so Warr7207 could look at it?

Hennie
 

Reef Maniac

Yellow Tang
Joined
15 May 2007
Posts
2,899
Reaction score
117
Location
Bloemfontein
unit to control temp,comp linkable, fan, etc costs 898 plus it aint put together, in the long run it will cost more for all add ons, go with the complete unit
Not sure if you're referring to "my" controllers, but in general:
  • IMHO unless a person is *really* not able to use a screwdriver and wire stripper (or knife...) the "putting together" these units are quite easy, especially so if it's only one temperature controller.
  • Why would one need "add ons" in the long run? If the need is to only have a temperature controller, then the one unit will be a temperature controller... If' however, the need later change to also wanting a pH controller (or meter), and/or other type of controller, it's very easy to expand, and one only pays for that which one needs at that point in time. My 3 controllers have been running faultlessly for some 7+ months, and I'm currently considering the addition of a conductivity controller to measure & control the tank's salinity as well.
Hennie
 

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
Warr what is your plan for the controller? What are you planning to control?I`m always looking for new ideas to improve my setup.
I just want to control my sump fans, rather than them running 24/7. Doing my bit for Eskom :whistling:
 

brentnorm

Foxface
Joined
6 Dec 2007
Posts
2,200
Reaction score
12
Location
Cape Town
Thats a good idea Alfie but I think much more energy efficient for them to come on only when needed. ie, when the temp starts to rise.
 

Warr7207

Moorish Idol
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
I only need the fans on for a short period of time (3hours) and mainly in Summer. The other reason I don't want the fans running long periods of time is the evaporation rate is increased hectically when the fans run.
 

Similar threads


Top