Tank in cycle again?

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by Raven, 16 Aug 2008.

  1. Raven

    Raven

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    Hi,
    I've got a little problemo with my tank....
    it seems like it gone in a "cycle" again.
    The reason why i'm saying that is, is the fact that i've a crp load of brown algea (that algea that you ussualy get when you start your tank, and it's only running for a month or so).
    I've tested for phospates - reading almost 0.
    I can't test anything else (besides CA - which is 460)
    My tank is running for over a year now, i have a DBS as filter.

    Two things comes to mind which might have caused this brown algea bloom:
    1. I've received 7 fish + a nemmie for my birthday +- 3 weeks ago - so the sudden increase of my bio load migth have caused this. (i think - not sure)
    2. The water that i uses for water changes. I use RO water, but i cycle this in a 3 foot tank (+-90l) before i add the water to my tank. This 90l tank is running full time as well - i just add salt and fresh RO water in this tank after each water change - can this water in this tank goes in "cycle" as well? I've noted a brown algea as well in this tank. (not the same as which is in the main tank)

    My corals suffer a bit - 2 of my kenia trees don't open any more, some of my other soft corals are not doing so well either.
    My fish all looks happy - it's just the corrals that's affected - they are covered with the brown algea - every now and again i blow it off with a power head.

    any ideas?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    So you got a diatom bloom.
    1. Possibility that the sudden increase in bio load has caused this.
    2. If you say you getting diatoms in the 90l tank, surely this tank is getting light from somewhere. You need to cover the tank completely so that no light gets to it causing the diatoms.

    Ps. try and test amonia, nitrites and nitrates at a LFS or by a fellow reefer.
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    How big is your display and what fish did you get?As you have to 90lts, i would do a large water change, i wouldn't reccommend a nem in a new tank, they require very stable conditions and a mature tank, keep an eye on it in case it starts to move.
     
  5. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    My display tank is 300l, sump +- 250l
    My tank is running for over a year, everything was very stable - till now...
    yip - my nemmy moved - twice.
    New Fish:
    3 firegobies,1 foxface (small),1 bangail cardinal, 1 yellow tail damsel...
     
  6. cybervic

    cybervic

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    453
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Kimberley
    Hi, your nitrates and phosphates will test low or almost 0, as the algae are using up all the available nutrients.

    Set your skimmer to skim a little bit wetter.
    Feed little bit less till the algae start subsiding.
    Remove as much as possible of the algae by hand or via siphon.
    Increase your water change regime till the algae starts to subside(only if you are sure your change water is nutrient free)
    Run carbon - Algae might be releasing poisonous substances and that might be one of the reasons why your corals are not opening.
    You could reduce your lights "on" time, to stop the algae from growing so quickly.
    You could add a light to your sump and run it 24/7 to get the algae to rather grow in your sump than in your display.

    my 2c :p
     
  7. Raven

    Raven Thread Starter

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    873
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Alberton
    yip - the 90l do get sun light....i'll cover it up.
    Can this 90l caused issues, seeing that it have diatoms?
     
  8. Shaun

    Shaun Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 Aug 2007
    Posts:
    5,274
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    KZN
    Each time you increase the bio load the system has to adjust to keep up, seven fish at once is quite a lot.

    Do more water changes.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Tank cycle again Forum Date
DIY Arduino monitoring .... while tank cycles I had to do something New Members 13 Jan 2015
New Tank Cycle: Diatoms Beginner Discussions 2 Dec 2014
New tank cycle General Discussions and Advice 10 May 2014
Does a tanks cycle ever end? General Discussions and Advice 27 Dec 2013
Should Mollies be used to cycle a tank General Discussions and Advice 11 Jun 2013
Tank Cycle TL 550 Beginner Discussions 14 Mar 2013
how long should a tank cycle? General Discussions and Advice 25 Dec 2012