T5 Ballast wire length

Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
271
Reaction score
6
Location
Cape Town
Guys,

My dual T5 ballast says the maximum wire length to any point is 1m. I really need to run this at about 1.2-1.3m in order to move from 4 t5's to 8. Anybody else done something similar and had problems/no problems? Cant imagine the extra 30cm's will affect the circuit that much?

-E
 
Joined
6 May 2007
Posts
134
Reaction score
1
Location
Cape Town
Guys,

My dual T5 ballast says the maximum wire length to any point is 1m. I really need to run this at about 1.2-1.3m in order to move from 4 t5's to 8. Anybody else done something similar and had problems/no problems? Cant imagine the extra 30cm's will affect the circuit that much?

-E
Dont think it should be problem dude.
If you take an ATI powermodule, its cable length is quite long. So no worries!
 
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
2,600
Reaction score
2
Location
Durban, ZA
Hi Elrond, I've done the same and lengthened my wires and haven't had any problems.
The effect would probably be minimal depending on how long you lengthen them by but wouldn't exceed 1.5m
Alan would be able to give more input on this.
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
125
Reaction score
0
Location
Cape Town - Noordhoek
Longer cables on T5's should not be too much of a problem, just use a slightly thicker wire than what they have this will compensate for the extra Resistance and inductance. Just my 2c
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
125
Reaction score
0
Location
Cape Town - Noordhoek
I am not sure, not more than 2m I would say, but then maybe more if you get the right cable...
 
Joined
6 May 2007
Posts
121
Reaction score
1
Location
Randburg
Hi bud

From my experience it will work. What yuo need to do is use solid core wire and instead of .5mm go to .75mm.

The arguement was that it would shorten the lamplife or effect the brightness of the lamp..

Regards

Carl
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
125
Reaction score
0
Location
Cape Town - Noordhoek
So the longer you go the thicker the cable.
That's correct

Hi bud

From my experience it will work. What yuo need to do is use solid core wire and instead of .5mm go to .75mm.

The arguement was that it would shorten the lamplife or effect the brightness of the lamp..

Regards

Carl
I don't think it will shorten the lamp life, there is no reason unless you go short and thick then if you are using a cheap ballast you could potentially overdrive the lamp. But again I doubt it.
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
271
Reaction score
6
Location
Cape Town
Thanks guys, put the 2 extra T5's in this evening, cable length is about 1.5m. Its working fine and as bright as the others... will have to wait and see about lamp time!

-E
 

Similar threads


Top