T5 Ballast wire length

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by Elrond, 7 May 2007.

  1. Elrond

    Elrond

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    269
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Guys,

    My dual T5 ballast says the maximum wire length to any point is 1m. I really need to run this at about 1.2-1.3m in order to move from 4 t5's to 8. Anybody else done something similar and had problems/no problems? Cant imagine the extra 30cm's will affect the circuit that much?

    -E
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mashrie

    Mashrie

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Dont think it should be problem dude.
    If you take an ATI powermodule, its cable length is quite long. So no worries!
     
  4. DragonReef

    DragonReef

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban, ZA
    Hi Elrond, I've done the same and lengthened my wires and haven't had any problems.
    The effect would probably be minimal depending on how long you lengthen them by but wouldn't exceed 1.5m
    Alan would be able to give more input on this.
     
  5. Waynan

    Waynan

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town - Noordhoek
    Longer cables on T5's should not be too much of a problem, just use a slightly thicker wire than what they have this will compensate for the extra Resistance and inductance. Just my 2c
     
  6. psycho

    psycho

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Randfontein
    Up to how long can the wire be ??
     
  7. Waynan

    Waynan

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town - Noordhoek
    I am not sure, not more than 2m I would say, but then maybe more if you get the right cable...
     
  8. psycho

    psycho

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Randfontein
    So the longer you go the thicker the cable.
     
  9. Carl

    Carl

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Randburg
    Hi bud

    From my experience it will work. What yuo need to do is use solid core wire and instead of .5mm go to .75mm.

    The arguement was that it would shorten the lamplife or effect the brightness of the lamp..

    Regards

    Carl
     
  10. Waynan

    Waynan

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town - Noordhoek
    That's correct

    I don't think it will shorten the lamp life, there is no reason unless you go short and thick then if you are using a cheap ballast you could potentially overdrive the lamp. But again I doubt it.
     
  11. Elrond

    Elrond Thread Starter

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    269
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Thanks guys, put the 2 extra T5's in this evening, cable length is about 1.5m. Its working fine and as bright as the others... will have to wait and see about lamp time!

    -E
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Ballast wire length Forum Date
How to wire t5 dual ballast??? Lighting 22 May 2009
Looking for an odysee 24w T5 ballast Wanted 14 Nov 2016
where to get PL ballasts and fittings? Lighting 13 Dec 2015
[wtd] 250W Metal Halide Ballast Wanted 7 Oct 2015
[wtd] 80w T5 ballast Wanted 17 Mar 2015
[wtd] 80w BALLAST Wanted 12 Jul 2014
[wtd] 250W Metal Halide Ballast Wanted 23 Jun 2014