Switching 250W MH with normal wall timer switch

Discussion in 'Lighting' started by Aquanaught, 11 Jul 2013.

  1. Aquanaught

    Aquanaught

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2012
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I know the correct way to do it is with a contactor switch, but has anyone tried to run a 250W MH off the normal wall socket timer.

    Like this ?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. LCornelius

    LCornelius Moderator

    Joined:
    5 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Durbanville (CPT)
    I run my 250w MH off those digital digitech timers!
    Works great!
     
  4. EFJ

    EFJ MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Dwaalboom 60km's from Thabazimbi
    Yes it will work, it is effectively a contactor switch with a timer.
     
  5. Aquanaught

    Aquanaught Thread Starter

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2012
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    ahhh cool, thanks a stack guys, just such an easier option. Won't it overheat ?
     
  6. EFJ

    EFJ MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2011
    Posts:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    278
    Location:
    Dwaalboom 60km's from Thabazimbi
    No, it should be fine.
     
  7. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    Works fine dude. Used it for years, no issues at all.
     
  8. Aquanaught

    Aquanaught Thread Starter

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2012
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    thanks a stack !
     
  9. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    They normally rated at 3500w and 20amps
     
  10. Clowning

    Clowning

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2012
    Posts:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Schaapkraal,Cape town.
    Yes i use to run my 250w MH with such a switch without any hassle. The only problem is should you have a power outage the timer stops but with some of the digital ones they pick up the time again. Not sure if there is a battery backup for the timer on those digital ones.
     
  11. Eugenemone

    Eugenemone

    Joined:
    9 Nov 2012
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Roodepoort
    as long as the circuit of that plug isnt already overloaded there should be no problems
     
  12. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,163
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    Location:
    Centurion
    no battery backup in these analogue types. But the advantage is you can see ow long the power was out.
     
  13. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    These timers normally have a max power rating etched out on them normally on the back where it plugs into the wall. Mine are 1200watts but check yours it might differ brand to brand
     
  14. HOT SAUCE

    HOT SAUCE

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2012
    Posts:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Manzini / Swaziland
    that and check its Amp rating.. but it should be fine as many suggested already
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Switching 250W normal Forum Date
Pacfic sun led moonlight not switching off Lighting 19 Aug 2016
Switching from BioPellets to DSB Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 13 Jan 2016
Switching skimmer off when dosing calcuim and trace elements General Discussions and Advice 17 May 2012
MH Switching Off Lighting 9 Jan 2011
New Toy - Boyu intermittant switching timer Pumps and Waterflow 1 Oct 2008
T5's switching off Lighting 27 Jul 2008
[wtd] 250W Double ended Metal-Halide Wanted 20 May 2016