Snowstorm

Joined
10 Mar 2008
Posts
800
Reaction score
5
Location
Pretoria
hmm with P.h at 9.3! must've been quite a shocker... and i just made a DIY auto top up yesterday...
 
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
Sorry to hear your bad luck, this one of the reasons I manually dose my tank. Another thing is I check that auto top up switch at least once a week. With all the coralline growth in our tanks it is going to get stuck.

Another thing is I have a sump deep enough to handle my entire top up reservoir being added without overflowing.

Keep up with the water changes.
 

Mekaeel

Moderator
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
24,226
Reaction score
130
Location
Point Waterfront Durban
Sorry to hear your bad luck, this one of the reasons I manually dose my tank. Another thing is I check that auto top up switch at least once a week. With all the coralline growth in our tanks it is going to get stuck.

Another thing is I have a sump deep enough to handle my entire top up reservoir being added without overflowing.

Keep up with the water changes.
my sump will handle about 3/4 of the RO resevoir.the switch was stuck using suction cups and it came off and ended upside down.so no im gonna remove the suction cups and stick on a piece of glass and have it drilled so the float can screw onto it
 

Rory

Admin
Joined
5 May 2007
Posts
4,857
Reaction score
37
Location
JHB
Sorry to hear about that. Hope everything survives!

Suction cups err... suck. Can't you use a piece of perspex hooked over the side or something?
 

Alan

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
5,974
Reaction score
123
Location
KZN
Mekaeel if the tank is still white dont do water changes as its a chemical reaction and will keep going with the new water. Wait till the water clears after the fall out and then start water changes.
Main reason i dislike kalk stirrers.
 
Joined
28 Dec 2007
Posts
12,781
Reaction score
31
Location
JHB
my sump will handle about 3/4 of the RO resevoir.the switch was stuck using suction cups and it came off and ended upside down.so no im gonna remove the suction cups and stick on a piece of glass and have it drilled so the float can screw onto it
The hook on units won't allow that but can get stuck in the "on" position because of coralline growth.
 

Mekaeel

Moderator
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
24,226
Reaction score
130
Location
Point Waterfront Durban
The hook on units won't allow that but can get stuck in the "on" position because of coralline growth.
yeah i know.Ive got the saga levle controller which has 2 float switches,1 is the emergency cut out.got the system for over 2 years now and just ran it with 1 float.gonna add the second one on aswell
 
Top