Siphon overflow box

Discussion in 'Chemical Filtration / Low Nutrient Systems - LNS' started by deadmeat2016, 3 Nov 2010.

  1. deadmeat2016

    deadmeat2016 Wouter

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Gordons bay
    Hey all, I have to use a reeftek overflow box cus my tank aint drilled. Does anyone else use one? how do you stop it getting bubbles in the siphon?? going away for 2 weeks and would like to rest easy knowing it won't fail. Any ideas?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    Is there a little hole on top, highest point? With a airvalve?

    If not, drill a 6mm hole. and use black garden micro irrigation pipe 6mm, and connect that hole to a venturi inlet of old-style powerhead. Not 100% safe. But at least better than nothing.

    If there is an airvalve, do the same thing.

    Have to check the pipe on occasions. Anything like loose piece of algae can block it and it will stop.
     
  4. deadmeat2016

    deadmeat2016 Thread Starter Wouter

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Gordons bay
    like the idea but power outages.......hmmm check valve! but what venturi? my seio m1100 perhaps?
     
  5. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    if u can, get the tank drilled.. for that piece of mind
     
  6. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    Power outage is not a problem. Syphon should stay inside overflow box. Any air collected will be sucked out as soon as the power comes back on by the venturi. System "maintains" itself as long as there is nothing blocking or getting into the thin pipe. But again, it will fail eventually. Been there, done that, had fancy overflow pipe designs that "worked".
    Had a lot of floods, either when restarting the overflow or when it blocked.

    Got tank drilled. No more floods.(well almost one when the slimline ballvalve got blocked.)
     
  7. herkie

    herkie R.I.P.

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Bay of KZN
    As Riaan says- drill your tank. If you are patient you can drill a tank with just enough water removed to just below the water level.
     
  8. MistaOrange

    MistaOrange

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    7,756
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Somewhere in Cape Town
    I have a ref octopus overflow box &the airline is atatched to the venturi on my aquaclear pump & it works like a bomb even if power cuts:thumbup:
     
  9. deadmeat2016

    deadmeat2016 Thread Starter Wouter

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Gordons bay
    hmmm interesting, can they drill my tank even with water in? would love to just not worry
     
  10. burt

    burt

    Joined:
    7 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gordonsbay
    yes they can , thats how they did mine, im selling my tank, so you dont need to drill yours, ill include the plumbing for you, pm me
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Siphon overflow Forum Date
Deadmeats farewell - The magic 'siphon overflow box' - how?? Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 7 Jul 2013
Reefocto Siphon Overflow Box Wanted 14 Nov 2009
Urgent help needed Siphon broken Urgent Help Needed 11 Jul 2016
Return box with no siphon break Anything DIY Related 12 Jul 2015
siphoning your sump... Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 19 May 2012
siphon General Discussions and Advice 24 Apr 2011
RO drum siphon Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 26 Apr 2010