Siemens logo

Discussion in 'Technology' started by leslie hempel, 23 Mar 2011.

  1. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    can anyone assit me with what i need to set one of these puppies up to automate my system?

    basic function im wanting to controll are:

    lights on and off
    return pump on/off (feeding function)
    pumps on and off
    chiller on and off with temp sensor attached for accuracy
    auto top up controll

    and eventually perhaps and if possible controll a cal reactor

    any help will be appreciated.

    my reson for wanting to use this unit is neatness and order. i hate hundreds of wires laying around.
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    --moron comment removed--

    atleast i can do it
     
    Last edited: 23 Mar 2011
  4. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Hi Les.

    I can help as I have used Logo's on my system before I built a dedicated controller.

    What unit do you have, should state model number on the lower right hand corner if I remember correctly.

    You could any use it for temp and CaRX if it has "AN" analog inputs.
     
  5. FransSny

    FransSny

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2008
    Posts:
    5,697
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Hermanus
    Les just copy and paste the logo from their website :tt2::tt2:
     
  6. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    its ok every village needs a moron :)

    thanks boet, i havent bought it yet and was wanting to know what unit would be best. so still open to suggestions.


    ha ha, funny :lol:
     
  7. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
  8. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    I would recommend the 12/24RC. it has 8 inputs od which 4 can be used as AN.

    Remember it only has 4 outputs, which is rather restrictive. there are expansion modules, but best you get prices first, it may cost you a bit more than you expect. If I remember correctly the old 12/24RC was about R1800. and the expansion mods where not far off that.
     
  9. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    @lIghty thanks,so R900 bucks is a good deal assuming its the same thing?, got a mate that works with these things.. just trying to research what components i need for our type of application. we also do automation for merc to an extent so its pretty easy to get parts..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  10. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Cool then, thats not bad.

    AN - Analog inputs for measuring "variables" like temps, pH (although you will require extra circuitry) etc. and digitals for like float switches, control switches etc.

    I would try get at lease one output expansion modules, you will proabably need at lease 8 outputs.
     
  11. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London

    @lIghty

    i have been given a siemens logo unit now how the hell do i wire it up.. got a diagram fpr me?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  12. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban

    Hi Les,

    What model is it, A decent picture would realy help!

    There are several ways, depending on what you are wanting to acheive. Let me know what you wanting to achieve and I could draw up diagram and put the program together for you.
     
  13. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    shot i will take a pic and post

    where will i see the model no does N117 make any sence?
     
  14. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Cool, will wait for pic, n117 doen't make sence.
     
  15. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    here we go.. it looks like the basic one we discussed a while ago..

    [​IMG]
     
  16. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Ok, so its a 230RC

    Not really suitable for our applications, as it runs dirrectly on 220V and its inputs work on 220V too, IE you can't use 5V/12V through a float to control it etc.

    best to try find one of the 12V or 24V RC models.
     
  17. AndrévN

    AndrévN

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    1,840
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Springs
    ya but cant you trigger relays with it and this in turn runs the equipment or do i miss something.
     
  18. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Correct Max

    I suppose you could use it to control outputs based purely on time based functions, Eg: Lights, wave pumps etc. but things like an ATO would require an input.
     
  19. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,530
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    Shot for the replys.. i would probably use it as a milti timer for lighting mostly.. i have Tunze ATU and streams on a 7095.. i actually dident need it but it was given to me so i will use it for whatever i can..
     
  20. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Thats cool, you could use 1 or 2 inputs to create some nice functions, like over ride ON/OFF with "ramp" (delays between channels)
     
  21. Pistolshrimp

    Pistolshrimp

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    i work for siemens, when they have the expos and things we just hand these things out like smarties lol, im employees are not allowed, customers only. im sure i can find the catalog for it from the automation dpt, and e mail it to you if you need
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Siemens logo Forum Date
xmas logo Forum Suggestions and Feedback 25 Nov 2013
MASA has the best holiday logo Forum Suggestions and Feedback 24 Dec 2012
Error When Clicking om Marine Aquarium Sa logo General Discussions and Advice 15 Jul 2012
Help us design our new logo. Forum Suggestions and Feedback 3 Jul 2012
MASA Logo Forum Suggestions and Feedback 19 Mar 2012
Xmas Logo for MASA Forum Suggestions and Feedback 9 Dec 2010
Logo for MASA Jhb Reef Club Local Reefing Clubs 11 Nov 2009