Sales forum posting problem

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by SeanH, 16 Jul 2012.

  1. SeanH

    SeanH

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    I am having a battle posting some items in the for sale forum. I keep getting an error:

    Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 71 bytes) in /home/marineaq/public_html/includes/functions.php on line 4247

    Any Ideas?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    What exactly were you doing when you got that error?
     
  4. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    you broke the forum :p
     
  5. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    Started a new thread, entered subject, location, collect, ticked agree. Added some text - very little - dud a quick upload. Even resized to 640 pixels and only 87kb. Previewed which showed pic then clicked submit and got that. Actually tried about 4 times each time making the pic smaller. Gave the same error. I even tried not adding a pic and same happened.
     
  6. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    Oh not sure if using Firefox is a problem?
     
  7. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Ok, which form was it, livestock or hardware?
     
  8. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    It was hardware and multiple items forum. Did the same.
     
  9. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Ok, I'll look into it now, hang on.
     
  10. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Give it a try now, it's working fine for me, I ran the install script again though just in case. Do a quick test thread, just put the words 'test' or whatever in each field and see if it goes through.
     
  11. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    OK Did a test 2 which worked. I then did my thread and it failed with the error again. I deleted the pic and it gave an error again. I added the pic and deleted the text and it accepted. Then I went into the thread and edited the post and added the text exactly the same and it gave the error again.

    I tried top post that text here and it gave an error when i wanted to post SO somthing in the text it doesn't like... hmmmm

    VERY strange!!
     
  12. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    NO...it's Mercury Retrograde...:005:...Google it...;)
     
  13. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHH OK I found the problem!!

    Hey all
    I have 18 float switches left which I doubt I will need.
    Rated 100VDC (220VDC Max) "@" 0.5A 10W. Thread size is 9mm. Can be configured as NC or NO

    The AT symbol without inverted commas makes it bomb!! I deleted the AT symbol and it posted fine.
     
    Last edited: 16 Jul 2012
  14. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    LOL Belinda --- i am NOT so sure about that!:tt2:
     
  15. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    That's very strange, glad you managed to figure it out, I'll report that issue to the author of the software, hopefully he can release a fix for it, thanks Sean. :)
     
  16. SeanH

    SeanH Thread Starter

    Joined:
    17 Apr 2012
    Posts:
    757
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Midrand
    Only a pleasure! :) I just looked at the text and wondered in "web" taal what would be wrong and the only thing was that symbol. So at least now we know :)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Sales forum posting Forum Date
Sales Person Needed Majestic Pets Solutions 2 Oct 2016
Salesperson - temporary & full-time Pet Stop SA 7 Sep 2016
Excellent after sales service from Aquaria Sa Aquaria 28 Jul 2016
Sales Person needed Dorry Pets Pretoria 8 Jan 2015
Wrong advise from dealers to sqeeze sales out of newbies Beginner Discussions 29 Jan 2014
Brilliant iPad salesman! Technology 13 Nov 2012
Aquaria-SA Livestock Sales Thread Aquaria 6 Jul 2012