Safety connector and pulse mode on 7095 controller

Puppy

Lives for SPS
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Posts
531
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Hi George
I hope my explanation below is clear ,if not please ask me what I might of missed
What I have setup at the moment is 2 safety connectors (6105) connected to 2 of the (6201) streams.
When setting the (7095) multi controller to pulse and cutting the power, the pumps wont come on.All the lights on the multi controller does stay on but "power" lights stay off on the controller.
I tested it with the interval2 setting on the multi controller a few times and that works perfectly.
Am I doing something wrong or can i assume that, if the power cuts, it not going to failover to battery when the multi controller is set to pulse.
 

George

Sponsor
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
530
Reaction score
9
Hi George
I hope my explanation below is clear ,if not please ask me what I might of missed
What I have setup at the moment is 2 safety connectors (6105) connected to 2 of the (6201) streams.
When setting the (7095) multi controller to pulse and cutting the power, the pumps wont come on.All the lights on the multi controller does stay on but "power" lights stay off on the controller.
I tested it with the interval2 setting on the multi controller a few times and that works perfectly.
Am I doing something wrong or can i assume that, if the power cuts, it not going to failover to battery when the multi controller is set to pulse.
Hello Puppy

The pulse will only have no effect whether they come on or not, it only has an effect if you are on a different channel at the time of the power outage.
How many pumps have you connected to the 7095 and what chanells are you using.

George
 

Puppy

Lives for SPS
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Posts
531
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Hi Geoge ,I have 2 x 6101 and 2 x 6201 streams pumps connected to the 7095 controller.Both the 6201's is connected to an tunze safety connector
On channel 1 ,I connected a 6101 and a 6201 stream pump
On channel 2 , same as above.

Like I explained I did cut the power myself yesterday and the pumps did not come on at all while on pulse mode.All the lights on the 7095 controller was on but not the power lights on the channels.
I then manually changed the setting to Interval 2 and it started to work.
What worries me is that next time when a power cut really happens I might not be here at all to do that.
 

George

Sponsor
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
530
Reaction score
9
Hi Geoge ,I have 2 x 6101 and 2 x 6201 streams pumps connected to the 7095 controller.Both the 6201's is connected to an tunze safety connector
On channel 1 ,I connected a 6101 and a 6201 stream pump
On channel 2 , same as above.

Like I explained I did cut the power myself yesterday and the pumps did not come on at all while on pulse mode.All the lights on the 7095 controller was on but not the power lights on the channels.
I then manually changed the setting to Interval 2 and it started to work.
What worries me is that next time when a power cut really happens I might not be here at all to do that.
Hello Puppy

Ok stay with interval 2 for a couple of day let me play around with mine and I will come back to you. pleas sms your Tel no to 0836533197 so that I can contact you.

George
 

Puppy

Lives for SPS
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Posts
531
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Thanks for your help George .Please let us know if u do have results.
Funny thing is a few minutes ago I just did another test run on pulse mode and it worked fine.No changes where made at all to the current setup and yet it worked fine today on pulse mode.So now I am really baffled.
I don't have a clue what went wrong with yesterdays tests and why its working today.
 

Puppy

Lives for SPS
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Posts
531
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Common problem battery shows 12.4v but with a load 8v (just an example)
Thanks guys but that's not the problem .I have tested it with a multimeter before and after it went in.
 
Last edited:

George

Sponsor
Joined
10 Jul 2007
Posts
530
Reaction score
9
Thanks for your help George .Please let us know if u do have results.
Funny thing is a few minutes ago I just did another test run on pulse mode and it worked fine.No changes where made at all to the current setup and yet it worked fine today on pulse mode.So now I am really baffled.
I don't have a clue what went wrong with yesterdays tests and why its working today.
Hello Puppy

Just done a test myself and all was ok in pulse mode, sometimes when resetting it might go onto (7095) feed mode hence it does not work.
Give it a few more tests on pulse mode in the next day or so.
If it happens again try removing the plug completley from the wall socket that powers your pumps so as to remove all electrical charge and to reset the controller.
This will most likley work 100%
Keep me posted, but I don't think you will have any more problems.

Regards

George
 

Puppy

Lives for SPS
Joined
12 Mar 2008
Posts
531
Reaction score
13
Location
Cape Town
Thanks for the prompt response George and thanks for testing on your side as well.
I will test it a few more times over the next few days and will keep u posted with any bad results.
 

Top