RO Water TDS

Discussion in 'New Members' started by Goby, 13 Aug 2009.

  1. Goby

    Goby

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hi Guys,

    Want to start to fill the tank this weekend. Took RO water for testing this morning and the TDS is 4. Will it be ok?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Tobes

    Tobes Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    9,482
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    A Beautiful place!
    Let the RO run for a minute or 2 before checking the TDS - there will be deposites from the carbon etc that needs to be flushed out. A TDS of 0 - 5 is OK, some will say 10, but I prefer below 5 ;)
    On start up mine sometimes show 8 and if I let it run a few minutes it comes down to 0 :)
     
    Andreas likes this.
  4. Goby

    Goby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Thanks Tobes!
     
  5. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    I agree with Tobes a TDS of 4 is fine. Try and flush out the RO unit everytime before use as this will increase the "Lifespan" of your membranes. I have used my RO unit for almost a year and the TDS reading is still 0.
     
  6. Goby

    Goby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    I'm not 100% sure how to flush it? I have a 5-Stage Sole Water RO Unit.
     
  7. Tobes

    Tobes Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    9,482
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    A Beautiful place!
    The waterboy units have a valve at the back that manually flushes the membrane. Not sure about yours.
     
  8. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    My deltec unit has a valve on the waste water outlet that allows most of the water to flow out it instead of forcing it through the membrane to make RO water. Does your unit have valve?
     
  9. Goby

    Goby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    No valve on the waste water outlet. another question. is it normal for the waste outlet to flow more water than the RO outlet. cause i saw more water coming from the drain pipe than from the RO pipe?
     
  10. Tobes

    Tobes Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    9,482
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    A Beautiful place!
    Yes it is normal, I use my waste water to water plants, flush toilets (now and then), in the bath , in the washing machine etc etc - otherwise a lot of water get wasted :(
     
  11. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    Yes there is quite a lot of water that is wasted. Try and connect the waste water to flow into your pool if you have one.

    How fast is the water flowing through the waste and RO valves?
     
  12. Goby

    Goby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    563
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    well l/h wise i don't know but the RO outlet is very very slow, right on the edge of dripping i would say. the waste outlet runs like freaken surup. wish it was other way around. the tank could have been full by now. I have to do 900l.:(
     
  13. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    what i do is use the "waste" water for drinking, its pure and has less TDS than most mineral waters
     
  14. Sentari

    Sentari

    Joined:
    15 May 2009
    Posts:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Weltevreden Park, Johannesburg
    I have a reefmaster waterboy unit. I cant seem to find the flush valve. Can anyone post a pic?
     
  15. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    on the water boy units i think the flush valve is optional, i dont have one on mine
     
  16. Tobes

    Tobes Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    9,482
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    A Beautiful place!
    Only tomorrow, unless someone else can today :)
     
  17. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    I think your unit is flushing. You need to check for the valve that controls the flow rate. The water coming out on the RO side when you flush the unit is about 3-4 the last time I checked. It will go down to 0 when the unit is running normally again.

    I really think the RO is flushing. Does anybody use this RO unit?
     
  18. Sentari

    Sentari

    Joined:
    15 May 2009
    Posts:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Weltevreden Park, Johannesburg
    Thanks Tobes Tomorrow will do!
     
  19. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    Just to add. I was also flushing my RO unit in the beginning and only realised later that it was the wrong way round:whistling:The instructions didn't mention that part:p

    I would connect the RO in the morning and it would be half way by the time I got home:lol:

    Now if fills a 25l container in about an hour:thumbup:
     
  20. TheWaterboy

    TheWaterboy Sponsor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Durban
    the reefmaster will not have a flush valve.....
    the reefmaster evolution plus comes with one.
    you can always buy the flush kit.......R80 and add it on

    a t.d.s of 4 is good so no worries on filling the tank
    however add a resin chamber and you'll get the t.d.s to 0 - 1 .......waterboy evolution style;)
     
  21. TheWaterboy

    TheWaterboy Sponsor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    79
    Location:
    Durban
    andreas as quoted .....Now if fills a 25l container in about an hour:thumbup:[/quote]





    that means you have a problem.....should fill 7.9 litres per hour

    keep an eye on your t.d.s out the membrane as you could have a problem.

    our waterboy units have a flow restrictor 300 on the waste outlet which gives the right amount of backpressure on the membrane in order for it to worek at its optimum at the pressure leaving the unit..........just another reason why buying a unit from people who specialise in them and actually assemble them, is better than buying one from someone who puts em in a fancy box:lol:

    bring it over next time andreas and i'll take a look at it for you
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Water Forum Date
Ways to reduce Water Temperature General Discussions and Advice Thursday at 13:24
TDS Reading of RO Water Water Parameters and Additives 17 Nov 2016
Starting a new tank - water question Beginner Discussions 12 Nov 2016
Water shortages/restrictions General Discussions and Advice 9 Nov 2016
Cloudy water Water Parameters and Additives 7 Nov 2016
Fresh Sea water / Bangkok contactes Advanced Topics 6 Nov 2016
Water storage container General Discussions and Advice 23 Oct 2016