Ro water high phosphates

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by charlv, 23 Dec 2010.

  1. charlv

    charlv

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Hi All

    Can someone please help me with this problem connected ro unit monday and followed the instuctions tested water but the phosphated are sky high sitting at 3 is it because the filters need to kick in or what. I empty the ro tank i'll say about 10 times now and let it run for 30min to flush but no joy

    Thanks Charl
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    777
    You first need to flush your carbon and sediment filters for about 20 minutes, then connect up your membrane and flush that for another 20 minutes, then engage the waste flow restrictor and let the unit run for about an hour or so until your TDS readings drop down to 0.

    Is it a new unit? Do you have DI resin?

    What make is the RO unit? When you say "RO tank", is that like a small pressure tank that you got with the RO unit? If so then you may have a drinking water unit which is not really ideal for a marine tank.
     
  4. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg

    Yes viper357 it's a new unit 5 stage with pressure tank and it's a drinking water unit but they state that it will remove between 98 to 99% of phosphates do you think i need to flush it again

    Filters:
    PP spun filter
    Granular carbon filter
    Block carbon filter
    RO mambrane
    Post carbon filter
     
  5. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Here's a pics of the ro unit

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 23 Dec 2010
  6. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    777
    No idea what that is, must be the sediment filter
    Is that a filter that adds minerals back to the water? Or an anti-bacterial filter? Or is it just a normal carbon filter?
     
    Last edited: 23 Dec 2010
  7. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    [​IMG]
     
  8. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    777
    I think we posted at the same time, check my last post above yours. :)
     
  9. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    They say it's for water taste
     
  10. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    The pp spun filter is for removing dust, mud etc.
     
  11. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,983
    Likes Received:
    777
    Ok, so the first filter is your sediment filter, as long as it is 1 or 5 micron then it will be fine, you've then got 2 carbon filters which are also ok, then your membrane, then the last little filter on top, I would advise you remove that last filter and contact The Waterboy for a clear DI pod with colour changing resin, this final DI stage will polish the water and should bring your TDS readings down to 0.

    In the meantime, remove that final stage. You can flush the prefilters (the 3 at the bottom) by removing the line that goes into the big membrane pod at the top, the water will gush out of here so make sure you're ready for it, run it like that until you can see no more carbon dust, shouldn't need to do it for more than 20 minutes, then plug the line back in and let the unit run for another 20 minutes with the membrane, then engage the waste flow restrictor (do you have one of these?) and let the unit run for an hour, this should clear out any of the manufacturing oils and dust and whatnot.
     
  12. charlv

    charlv Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2009
    Posts:
    545
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Johannesburg

    Waste flow restrictor - Yes

    Thanks viper357 i will give it a shot.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - water high phosphates Forum Date
Water Temp too high Water Parameters and Additives 3 Nov 2014
Underwater Highlights of Lembeh Strait General Discussions and Advice 20 Apr 2012
High PH in RO water Water Parameters and Additives 15 Jul 2007
Ways to reduce Water Temperature General Discussions and Advice Thursday at 13:24
TDS Reading of RO Water Water Parameters and Additives 17 Nov 2016
Starting a new tank - water question Beginner Discussions 12 Nov 2016
Water shortages/restrictions General Discussions and Advice 9 Nov 2016