RO Unit

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by Sparky, 25 Apr 2008.

  1. Sparky

    Sparky

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Hi guys

    Purchased a RO unit from Dorry Pets today, but I think the water pressure in my house is too low. I'm only getting a steady drip from the unit. What should the flow be?

    Also, after leaving it to run for a couple hours, the TDS reading is 12, but I think that may be related to the low water pressure?

    If that's the case, where can I get the add on pump to increase the pressure?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Wouldn't the shop you bought from be able to get one? failing that try on line, or post in our sponsor section
     
  4. lanzo

    lanzo Sponsor

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    don't think the TDS has soemthing to do with the flow.
    If you use a dirty drum the tds will go up.
    TDS can even measure dust in water, so make sure everything is nice and clean before adding the water.
     
  5. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Wow, didn't realise it can be that sensitive. That is probably the issue then. Thanks for the heads up.
     
  6. lanzo

    lanzo Sponsor

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    9,396
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Centurion
    cool man, o ja and it can pick up salt too, so don't use the drum for salt and ro.
    You will get wrong readings.
    Test it out dude:yeahdude:
     
  7. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    Yep, hadn't thought of that, the TDS meter works by running a current through the water, this works because electricity cannot pass through pure water, instead it basicall flows between the impurities in the water, so if there are no impurities (and we are talking on a moleclular level) it reads zero.

    so give the drum of r/o a good slosh round with the r/o you collected and measure the next batch.
     
  8. Brucemg

    Brucemg

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi Sparky

    I agree with Lanzon TDS is only a measure for RO. What RO unit did you get?You need pressure for the unit to work effectively, if the pressure in you main water supply is low you would need to fit a booster pump which should be available from Dorry. I also purchased one from Dorry[D-D RO50] but have not installed yet, I will be installing mine as close as possible to the main municipality line where the pressure should be okay I hope other wise I will have the same problem as you.
     
  9. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Will do. Thanks for the advice guys.
     
  10. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    I stay in a complex, in an upstairs unit, so I think that is the issue. I will play around tomorrow and see if I can move it somewhere else.

    I got the same unit as you. DDR050
     
  11. Brucemg

    Brucemg

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Thats a bad one the higher you go the less the pressure. Let me know how yours is working once youve sorted.
     
  12. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Hi Sparky

    Do you have a waste flow restrictor on the unit?

    Did you flush the prefilters before you connected the membrane?
     
  13. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    yes, there is a restrictor.

    Nope, I didn't flush anyhing.
     
  14. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Ok, your high TDS reading may also be due to the pre-filters not being flushed, not too serious, just remember next time you replace the 2 pre-filters, you must disconnect the membrane and run the unit for about 15 minutes so that it can flush out all of the carbon dust etc. Recommended to replace the pre-filters every 3 to 6 months depending on the amount of usage.

    Do you have a bypass valve that bypasses the waste flow restrictor? This should be a valve that you can open and close, not all units have these.
     
  15. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Will make a note of that, thanks.

    There is a valve on the waste flow line. It is currently closed.
     
  16. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Damn, Ok, sounds like you may need a booster pump, apart from that, congrats on your new purchase, your tank is now very happy :)
     
  17. Sparky

    Sparky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Yeah, I got no prob getting a booster. Setting this all up for the new tank. Can't wait, but don't want to rush anything. Would like to have everything spot on so the tank is as low maintenance as possible.
     
  18. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Best way to do it, best of luck to you. Don't forget pics as you go along, even pics of empty tanks get us going :)
     
  19. Brucemg

    Brucemg

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    568
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Hi Sparky
    Wheres the pics like to see you installation
     
  20. Reef Maniac

    Reef Maniac MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    15 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,899
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Bloemfontein
    RO membranes are treated with a fungicide to protect them against mould whilst in storage. ALL new membranes should be flushed for at least 1 hour before allowing any of the water into a tank. Not flushing the pre-filters can result in microscopic carbon particles lodging in the membrane, and this can damage the membrane and cause more impurities to pass through, thus resulting in an increase in TDS.

    There are different capacity membranes on the market, and they can all fit into the same housing - do you know if you have a 24 gpd, 50 gpd or 100 gpd membrane - jyst changing the membrane can double or halve the volume of filtered water, IF the pressure is high enough.

    Hennie
     
  21. Andreas

    Andreas

    Joined:
    14 Feb 2008
    Posts:
    4,251
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Centurion
    Going to connect my RO unit for the first time.Thanks for the advice about flushing the membranes.:) I read the manual and no where do they mention anything about flushing them.:( Sorry for the guys who dont have access to the wealth of knowledge you reefers have here on MASA!:p
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Unit Forum Date
[wtd] RO unit wanted Wanted 26 Nov 2016
[wtd] Broken or unused led unit Wanted 21 Nov 2016
[wtd] R.O. Unit Wanted 29 Oct 2016
[wtd] ATI 6 or 8 bulb 39w unit Wanted 17 Oct 2016
RO unit waste water used for freshwater aquarium? General Discussions and Advice 7 Oct 2016
Decent 24w 2 bulb t5 unit? Lighting 5 Oct 2016
[wtd] Complete calcium reactor unit will all bells and whistles Wanted 22 Sep 2016