RO Unit

Discussion in 'Beginner Discussions' started by Creep, 5 Feb 2010.

  1. Creep

    Creep Ernst

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2009
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KemptonPark
    Hi Guys.

    Ive moved into a new house last weekend and to my surprize there is a 2 stage RO Unit something I still needed for my setup.

    But, The BIG But, is the previous owner told me there is a germ or a virus in the unit. Now what now? Wil this affect the all my creatures in my tank sould i start it with that RO Unit? Is a 2 Stage RO Unit suffiecient enough for a Reef Tank?

    And another Question can I use a Borehole or rainwater collected in a drum and run it trough a RO Unit for my setup?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. mandarin

    mandarin

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2009
    Posts:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Why don,t you just replace the filters. You need pressure for the RO unit, i don't think gravity feed will work that good, it will take ages to make RO water.
    Some units have a seperate pump on the top that you can connect to boost the pressure.;)
     
  4. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    got a pic of the unit?
     
  5. Creep

    Creep Thread Starter Ernst

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2009
    Posts:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KemptonPark
    The previous owner said that he had already replaced the filters. If he had not told me that there was a virus I would not have known and used it. So I dont know how to tell if there is a virus. He replaced the filters and the virus is still in the unit.
    I dont know im only going with what he told me. I will load a picture later.
     
  6. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    how would one know there is a virus in the water?
     
  7. mandarin

    mandarin

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2009
    Posts:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Do a water test at any branch that sells purification units, this is a hard one to swollow, :whistling: if there is a virus the previous guy connected it to a loo outlet or some other shit. my 2cent's
     
  8. Singularity

    Singularity Hmmm amper!

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Potch/Centurion/Brooklyn
    Take out the whole thing, take everything appart, disinfect and wash it out with some clean RO water and replace filter cartridges again
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Unit Forum Date
[wtd] RO unit wanted Wanted 26 Nov 2016
[wtd] Broken or unused led unit Wanted 21 Nov 2016
[wtd] R.O. Unit Wanted 29 Oct 2016
[wtd] ATI 6 or 8 bulb 39w unit Wanted 17 Oct 2016
RO unit waste water used for freshwater aquarium? General Discussions and Advice 7 Oct 2016
Decent 24w 2 bulb t5 unit? Lighting 5 Oct 2016
[wtd] Complete calcium reactor unit will all bells and whistles Wanted 22 Sep 2016