RO Unit less waste more pure water

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by NitroNarcer, 17 Jun 2013.

  1. NitroNarcer

    NitroNarcer

    Joined:
    13 May 2013
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi All

    I have a Aquamedic RO Unit and the one thing that drives me crazy is the amount of waste water compared to the amount of pure useable water.

    Does anyone know how to increase the amount of pure useable water and reduce the amount of waste water? Currently I think that I get 7 litres of useable water for every 1 hour compared to 25 litres of waste.

    Is there any other method of getting more useable water?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Seabass

    Seabass

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    2,383
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Gonubie
    I get less than 5lt of usable when waste is 25lt.
     
  4. NitroNarcer

    NitroNarcer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    13 May 2013
    Posts:
    216
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Its ridiculous! What unit you using?
     
  5. Ikraam

    Ikraam

    Joined:
    29 May 2012
    Posts:
    802
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town
    try to get at least a 75 gallon or 100 gallon membrane filter makes a huge diff if u have money u can get a 300 gallon membrane wich runs almost like normal tap water
     
  6. Ridwaan

    Ridwaan

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    66
    This had always been an issue on my mind...
    i havr two R.O units and im thinking to feed the waste water of the first unit into the second unit to see the results. If pressure is not strong I will use a booster pump.

    I hope it will work...
     
  7. Trasique

    Trasique tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    Install a flow constrictor on the outlet of the waste line, it should improve ur ratio.
     
    Last edited: 18 Jun 2013
  8. Ridwaan

    Ridwaan

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    66
    Very interesting...This looks like an option..
    How much are these membranes @Ikraam?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  9. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,055
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    It all depends on the quality of the tap water. The higher the TDS of the tap / feeder water the more waste will be produced. Also the age of the Ro unit membrane will play a role.
     
  10. Bendor

    Bendor

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Pietermaritzburg
    I'm also interested. Connected a friends RO last night and the waste was huge compared to the RO. As far as I understand restricting the waste outflow isn't great. I get the feeling the higher the water pressure the more waste. My water pressure is good but less than my friends and his waste seems a lot more.

    @Bonehead
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  11. Fanlie

    Fanlie

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CPT
    My Ro units is 50% waste water 50% RO water. I use waste water for freshwater wc
     
  12. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    There is nothing wrong with the waste water, it can be uses to water plants and the vegetable garden.

    Tips for improving the output of your RO unit include installing a presure pump. flushing your membrane befor use for 2 min, and fitting an aditional RO membrane (@dallasg can explain more)
     
  13. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,165
    Likes Received:
    1,233
    Location:
    Centurion
    you can double your output by splitting the line just before the filmtek membrane. So a unit that is modified to have two filmtek membranes installed in parallel. But that do depends on your tap water pressure. But you will still have the same volume of waste.
     
  14. Visser

    Visser MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Willows,Pretoria /Brits
  15. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    this is what i was talking about :thumbup:
     
  16. Ridwaan

    Ridwaan

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    66
    While we on the subject of R.O Machines...
    I seem to have forgotten which stage comes first...
    Does it have to be setup as follows?
    Tap water---->Sediment filter---->Carbon Block---->Membrane---->DI Resin ?

    or does it not matter which comes first between carbon block and sediment filter?
     
  17. Ridwaan

    Ridwaan

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    66
    One more thing...

    If I was to install a booster pump to my R.O Machine, Should it suck water from tap and push water into first stage of R.O Machine?
     
  18. Bendor

    Bendor

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Pietermaritzburg
    Sediment first otherwise carbon gets blocked as it is now acting as carbon/chemical AND sediment filter.
     
    Last edited: 18 Jun 2013
  19. Fanlie

    Fanlie

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    CPT
    @butcherman,

    yes, that's what I mean.I use the waste water from ro units to freshwater water change. It is still very clean water with no cl. sometimes gives Succulent :thumbup:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  20. Tiger eye

    Tiger eye

    Joined:
    2 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Centurion, PTA
    Thanks @Visser. do we get the upgrade here by us or do we have to inport?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  21. Visser

    Visser MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    21 Nov 2011
    Posts:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Willows,Pretoria /Brits
    No need to import. You can simply purchase a normal diaphragm filter & some RO piping & do it yourself! Shouldn't cost more than R300-400 & you save a LOT of money in the long run.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Unit less waste Forum Date
Light unit for rimless tank, 60cm & 39w ► Sponsor Request Forum 15 Mar 2011
[wtd] RO unit wanted Wanted 26 Nov 2016
[wtd] Broken or unused led unit Wanted 21 Nov 2016
[wtd] R.O. Unit Wanted 29 Oct 2016
[wtd] ATI 6 or 8 bulb 39w unit Wanted 17 Oct 2016
RO unit waste water used for freshwater aquarium? General Discussions and Advice 7 Oct 2016
Decent 24w 2 bulb t5 unit? Lighting 5 Oct 2016