Remote connection / VPN ?

Discussion in 'Internet' started by lIghty, 3 Jan 2011.

  1. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Hi All,

    I'm not a computer guru, but I do know the follow about my setup.?.

    I have a 4mbs ADSL line at home through Mweb, I'm using a Netgear DGN2200 modem/router to run my network, wich consists of 2 laptops connected via WIFI and a Xtreamer (media player) connected WIFI. The one laptop is not always connected to the network. I'm running some software that does supports "HTTPS" and is internet explorer based (program runs through IE). I have a dynamic IP from my ISP.

    So, what I'm wanting to do is setup a way of me getting access to my netork and the program from another computer on the internet or via my cell phone. can this be done, and securely?

    If anyone could help, I would really appreciate it!

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: 3 Jan 2011
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    DYNDNS works well, i use my iphone4 for remote support to some of the machines under my administration...
     
  4. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    The netgear routers have a place to put the dyndns settings
     
  5. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Mmmm.... Does this monitor your Dynamic IP? I will log onto them and they route me to my my Dynamic IP?

    sorry, this is all a bit new to me!
     
  6. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    You create a dyndns account and put the host name, user name and password into the netgear router. the router updates the dyndns account with your dynamic ip. when you wana connect to your network, you gona use the dyndns host name you created to access it.
     
  7. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
  8. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Dyndns will give you basically an "name" to use like lighty.dyndns.org. You enter your dyndns account details on your router and then whenever your router connects and gets a new IP it will update dyndns and after that lighty.dyndns.org will direct to the new IP.
    You could set up port forwarding etc. I'm not sure what vpn options the netgear will have, probably only passthrough so you'll have to run some vps software on a pc that is always on.
     
  9. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    if windows xp, just setup the network to accept incomming connections, you can specify the windows user to authenticate. the user must have a password set
     
  10. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Ok, Thanks Guys!

    Which would be the more secure option?
     
  11. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Ohh, once setup. will this show the other computer up under NETWORK, or will it be browser based?
     
  12. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    yes, you will be on 1 network, you will create a vpn dial up from the remote pc and get onto the network that way
     
  13. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Thanks Guys!

    Ok 1st step, register at DynDNS.com. can I use the free one or will I need to go to the DNS Pro or Custom?
     
  14. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    i only eva used the free one, free works well....
     
  15. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Cool, I'll signup. Thx
     
  16. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Great info guys. :thumbup:
     
  17. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    WRT DYNDNS.com

    Do I sellect ?
    • Host with IP Address
    • WebHop redirect
    • Offline hostname
    Host with IP Address correct?


    Now only if there was a way to get around "cough cough shaping cough"....:lol:
     
  18. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Host with IP Address
     
  19. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Thanks Rory,

    Just a bit confused...... with a dynamic IP I should get a new IP each time my router is disconnected and reconnected, or turned off and back on, correct?

    Well after setting up the DYNDNS server I decided to check that DYNDNS,org was getting the new IP, but each time I get the same IP, and I checked this on the modem? seam like I'm getting static?
     
  20. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Guy I need some help please, ready to pull my hair out!:035:

    I've set the router to enable remote administrator login and reply on ping request.

    When I ping my IP or my DYNDNS address I get a reply, no problem.

    But when I try connect to it it fails, I'm trying http://xx.xxx.x.xx:8080/ (port is set on router at 8080?:censored:

    I also tried the VPN, but failing hands down, so think its obviously due to me not even being able to get the router?
    :banghead:
    Please help......
     
  21. Garethmur

    Garethmur

    Joined:
    6 Jan 2010
    Posts:
    305
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gauteng
    in the router settings, set the DMZ IP address to the PC that you are accepting the incoming VPN connection to ( The one that is always online at your home by the router)

    Im a lil rusty with this whole setup, been a while since i had to fiddle with the settings n so on....
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Remote connection Forum Date
We stock the NEW SEIO Wave pumps with remote control!The SEIO Wave Pump is pro... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 19 Feb 2013
The SEIO Wave Pump is programmed via a IR remote control to alternate between 9... Aquarium Depot 14 Feb 2013
Remote controled multi color (RBG) led light Lighting 2 Aug 2012
Upgrading a DSB to a bigger remote DSB Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 16 Jun 2012
DSB remote or filter SIPORAX? General Discussions and Advice 1 Apr 2012
Remote Engine Room General Discussions and Advice 18 Jan 2012
Remote DSB Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 2 Apr 2010