Rabbits Upgrade

Discussion in 'Large Tanks' started by Rabbit, 8 May 2015.

  1. Rabbit

    Rabbit

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    Hi Guys,

    I took the plunge and bought a reefers display tank.

    Im looking for some ideas around sump designs that incorporates a quarantine and top up

    I would like to take this opportunity to get rid of all my nuisance algea and aptasia on my live rock, its taken over my tank. What would be the best way of doing this while keeping my live stock.

    I was thinking of drying all the live rock, but then I would have the issue of cycling the tank again.

    I'll post some more info on the build a bit later
     
    Last edited: 8 May 2015
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Bflynn

    Bflynn

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    663
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Worcester
    What is the tank size? Does it have a sump at the moment? Pics might help the guys better;)
     
  4. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    The new size will be 1.5m x 800 x 600. I don't have the new tank yet, I'm still busy planning the sump and I need to get the stand built

    I would like to have a quarantine plumbed in my sump
     
    Last edited: 8 May 2015
  5. garrethm

    garrethm

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2014
    Posts:
    176
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    JHB
    Not sure that plumbing your QT into your main system is a great idea. Have a look at @RiaanP threads he has QT in a completely different room.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  6. TaahirS

    TaahirS MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Posts:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cape Town (southern suburbs)
    Don't think you should have a quarantine plumbed into your sump because then it kind of defeats the purpose of a quarantine. The disease from the Fish in quarantine will get into your main tank.
     
  7. Antonio

    Antonio

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2013
    Posts:
    149
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    pretoria
    why don't you gust start the new tank with base rock or reel reef rock?
     
  8. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    When I say plumbed I mean I would want to have the ability to bypass the rest of the setup.
     
    Last edited: 8 May 2015
  9. TaahirS

    TaahirS MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Posts:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cape Town (southern suburbs)
    So do you mean you have the option to have them running together and then when there is a fish in the quarantine tank then you have the option to run the two tanks separate?
     
  10. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    Correct
     
  11. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    @Antonio, I won't have the space to run two tanks at the same time
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  12. Bflynn

    Bflynn

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    663
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Worcester
    1.5 x 800 x ? is a nice size space. if you consider what has to fit in it can fill up quickly. Chiller is about +-500 across that leaves you with 1m x 800 to work with. Fitting in a quarantine under your tank can work, but it is going to be a hassle. Diving around under your tank trying to catch the fish after quarantine could become a real pain. Also, the extra hardware needed to run a remote quarantine is also going to take up space. But!! It can be done;)
     
  13. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    I think you might be misunderstanding me, a chiller inside the tank ? The display tanks dimensions is 1500 l x 800w x 550d. I've seen a quarantine setup and it works well for the reefers who has them
     
  14. Jordan Botha

    Jordan Botha

    Joined:
    26 Apr 2015
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Randburg
    So you want a fully operational sump, but when need be, be able to close one section off completely as to QT a fish or coral?
     
  15. Jordan Botha

    Jordan Botha

    Joined:
    26 Apr 2015
    Posts:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Randburg
    Bfylnn means that yiu would put it under your tank, so you have x amount of space in the stand.
    The chiller is 500 across. You then need to have your sump in the amount of space left.
     
  16. 4age

    4age

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2010
    Posts:
    3,547
    Likes Received:
    106
    Location:
    Cape Town
    i had a similar setup on my 2m..worked well..when I wanted to quarantine a fish I jst closed a ball valve and opened another to let water bypass the qt..then id just pop in a small heater into the qt small pwerfilter I had running in sump
     
  17. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    Yip that's correct Jordan,

    I'm thinking of placing the live stock with live rock purchased from another reefer in the sump, and run the sump on its own while the display tank cycles with the dry rock and sand
     
  18. Mr Dan

    Mr Dan

    Joined:
    11 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi @Rabbit it sounds like a good idea and I don't see why it cant be done, the first question is what are you building your stand with (wood will take up to much space)so this leaves you with the galvinised metal option, so what I would do is run your sump on the floor to give you space, your sump does not need to be more than 350mm high. If the inside hight of your stand is 1m that leaves you with a remainder of 650mm ,so I would give another 150mm above your sump and then put your stand bracing on, if the bracing is done correctly you would be able to put a qt on top of that ,I personally would not make it more than 250mm deep with a length of 1m, this way you can still have space on the side of your shelf for skimmer, chiller etc and you will have 250mm above your qt which is a bit small but still enough to make a plan with(forgot to mention thickness of metal bracing under your qt which you would have to play with)hope this helps and keep the pictures rolling
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  19. TaahirS

    TaahirS MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Posts:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cape Town (southern suburbs)
    If you treat with copper medication in the quarantine, couldn't some of that get into your display tank. Corals and inverts will die. So just be aware not to treat with copper based meds.
     
  20. Rabbit

    Rabbit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Kuilsriver
    I'll be looking at a height of an under sump height of around 1.1-1.2 . will def be looking at a metal frame. I'll try and get a plan together and share with you guys to comment
     
    Last edited: 8 May 2015
  21. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,054
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Build a double decker stand. I had one on my old tank and works when you have to fit a lot of stuff inside the cabinet. Stand was 1150mm high.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Rabbits Upgrade Forum Date
New Angora Dwarf Rabbits in stock...the parents are only 750g...!! :) JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 15 Apr 2013
FREE Rabbits (today only) at Jungle Aquatics Fourways... We are open till 4 pm.... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 1 Apr 2013
WTF!!!!! Yellow and Pink Rabbits The Sump 2 Nov 2009
Pink Rabbits Jokes 13 Mar 2008
[wtd] Equipment for Tank Upgrade Wanted 4 Nov 2016
Tank Upgrade General Discussions and Advice 17 Sep 2016
So Its Time to Upgrade Medium Tanks 17 Aug 2016