profilux web setup

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by Trasique, 25 Nov 2012.

  1. Trasique

    Trasique tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    does any one know how to setup the profilux 3 web server for external access.

    i have already set up wlan.
     
    Salie likes this.
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Need to configure your router
    Need to register a Dns address and then open ports on your router to point to your profilux
     
  4. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    ok have no idea how to do that

    i have a trendnet router, and a dlink bridge
     
  5. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Will need to know some it
    Do you know how to log into your
    Router ?
     
  6. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    yip i do, but the values (IP's DNS SUBNET) that needs to be entered gets me
     
  7. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Need
    To check if your router has dynamic DNs settings or capability first
    Then we can go from there
     
  8. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    it does yes, there are two tabs under dynamic dns, ddns service and ddns data
     
  9. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
  10. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    I'VE REGISTERED, but have no clue what to do next. theres too much tabs
     
  11. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    log into your router , and look under dns settings , thre should be a place to enter your username and password , for the account you registered with DYndns.org
     
  12. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    done that dean ,so now what

    ive activated the trial version, as it did not let me create a free dns
     
  13. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    dean brother, dont leave me hanging. we've come this far:please::hang:
     
  14. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    I am here
    You registered the account with dyndns did you create a dns address ?
     
  15. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    whoop whoop, yes i did bro i also entered the details on my router config
     
  16. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Okay so is router registering with dyn dns ?
    If so you need to open port on router and direct it to your profilux
     
  17. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    ok so how do i do that
     
  18. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Log
    Into router and look
    For port forwarding, then create a rule say port 10 and then it will ask you for a LAN address
    Put your profilux LAN address in there and save
     
    Trasique likes this.
  19. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    Application External Port Internal Port Protocolthese are the tabs under port forwarding, does it matter which port i choose, and do i have to choose one for internal and one for external. do they have to be the same.
     
  20. Trasique

    Trasique Thread Starter tahir

    Joined:
    2 May 2012
    Posts:
    369
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    cape town
    all setup seems to be working fine bud, thanks alot for your help, much appreciated
     
  21. DeanT

    DeanT Dean

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Claremont, Cape Town
    Glad I could help
    just don't change anything while you away from Home ;-)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - profilux setup Forum Date
profilux email setup (from PIII) Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 9 Dec 2012
[wtd] Profilux optical sensor Wanted 22 Oct 2016
ph profilux General Discussions and Advice 21 Oct 2016
[wtd] Reef Angel or Profilux Wanted 4 Aug 2016
[wtd] Profilux 3.1 or Reef Angel Wanted 5 Apr 2016
[wtd] Profilux dosing unit wanted Wanted 18 Mar 2016
Profilux Skills Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 24 Feb 2016