Profilux nearly wiped out my tank - Why?

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by gaboon, 1 Aug 2010.

  1. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    While unplugging pumps before zapping aptaisa with a kalk mix, I must have knocked the profilux power cable. the power failure to the profilux somehow activated the ATO and dumped about 40L through the kalk stirrer into the sump.

    Luckily the return pump was off while this was happening. I'm mixing new salt now to replace the sump water but why the hell did this happen?

    Stupid me, a few months back the same thing triggered the ATO but I stopped it immediately then forgot about it.

    Please advise as the profilux is supposed to prevent disasters like this
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    How is your ATO configured? top off switch as well as power plug?
     
  4. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Not to fimiliar with the setup of the Profilux, but seems that the ATO pumps connects via the NC and not the NO of relay, so when the profilux drops power to the plug bar it closes the circuit to the ATO pumps and activates it.......

    Like I said, I'm not fimiliar with the profilux, just my electronics talking?
     
  5. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    The Power Bar when discounted from the profilux should switch off in a few seconds after it's lost connection
     
  6. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Perhaps a setting on the outputs? for NO / NC?
     
  7. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Thats what I dont understand, the disconnection activated it. I stopped it when it was flooding my living room. How can it activate that switch on the plugbar when the unit loses power?
     
  8. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding

    Um.. what? :lol:
    Marc, you've seen my power station, please point me in the right direction.
     
  9. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    LOL Gaboon

    Is there not a setting to "default" an output to a certain in the event of a power failure? Fail Safe setting?
     
  10. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    gaboon - just unplug the power bar from the Profilux the power bar should turn off when the cable is unplugged will take a few seconds. no switch should stay on "Fail Safe"

    just try that quickly can get an idea if the state is always on or off
     
  11. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    That is the problem, when the controller loses
    Power and the plugbar stays on, it automatically activates that switch. Do I need to assign another function on that switch?
     
  12. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Vatso, just re-read your post, if the controller loses power should the plugbar turn off?'mine doesn't.
     
  13. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Doesn't the controller get powered from the plug bar?
     
  14. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    I have my controller powered off another socket.

    Lets see what the makers say will give feedback soon mine switches all plugs off as soon as power is lost for more then 30 seconds
     
  15. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Thanks marc
     
  16. gaboon

    gaboon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    I'm having a great run, 2 wiped out tanks in the space of a year

    Sometime on Monday afternoon the profilux controller lost power and dumped about 80L of RO and Kalk into the tank, this time I wasn't home and now 95% of the SPS is dead, more importantly my Yellow tang, bicolour blenny and 2 anthias are dead, Cannot find the large naso tang but suspect he's dead under the LR. Did a 300L water change but the damage was already done.

    Please if someone knows how the loss of power to the controller can activate the ATO as this should be a basic safety feature of the system.

    Could I have installed the controller incorrectly?
     
  17. Manic

    Manic Moderator

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2009
    Posts:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Johannesburg, Edenvale
    That's not cool. Sorry for your losses. When you spend so much money on something that is supposed to protect your system you wouldn't expect it to wipe your tank out for you.
     
  18. Suhayl

    Suhayl

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    18
    Idol Marine having a Profilux demo on Saturday, go check it out.
     
  19. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    Hi Gaboon what is your Power Bar initial status set to?

    The powerbar default state should probably be reset, in PLC look under "System" > "Socket Function" > "Program Digital Powerbar or Dosing Pump Unit" > "Initial State of a Powerbar".

    Some people keep the power bar so that heaters & pumps remain running
     
    Last edited: 4 Aug 2010
  20. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Really sorry to hear this Gaboon, Like Manic said, not nice when you pay top doller for something and doesn't work out to plan.... I hope with the help of Vetso or the Agents you can get this problem corrected.

    We'll have to get the JHB guys to have a donation day to try restock your tank.
     
  21. vatso

    vatso

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    JHB
    The Profilux power bar can be set to an initial state as standard it's set to off but can be changed as some peeps want their pumps & heaters / chillers running if there is an issue.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Profilux nearly wiped Forum Date
[wtd] Profilux optical sensor Wanted 22 Oct 2016
ph profilux General Discussions and Advice 21 Oct 2016
[wtd] Reef Angel or Profilux Wanted 4 Aug 2016
[wtd] Profilux 3.1 or Reef Angel Wanted 5 Apr 2016
[wtd] Profilux dosing unit wanted Wanted 18 Mar 2016
Profilux Skills Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 24 Feb 2016
[wtd] Help with Profilux Wanted 28 Jan 2016