Possible upgrade, what about the skimmer?

Discussion in 'Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration' started by greenie, 8 Nov 2015.

  1. greenie

    greenie

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2010
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    kemptonpark
    Hi all,

    Currently I got a 150 liter tank supported by a Reeftek TS1 skimmer. I am considering upgrade to a 390 liter tank (square). The question coming up now is, will it really be necessary for me to upgrade my skimmer as well (e.g. to a Reeftek TS2)?

    I do not plan to increase my life stock / coral , so feeding will stay the same.

    Any advice?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,537
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    I would upgrade the skimmer. Our intent for a system hardly stays the same when we see the extra space we have available to squeeze that one extra fish in :)
     
    Willie85 likes this.
  4. greenie

    greenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2010
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    kemptonpark
    Thanks for your response. I see what you mean.
     
  5. Dexter

    Dexter

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2014
    Posts:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Randburg
    In my opinion any skimmer is better than no skimmer.
     
  6. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,155
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    Just ensure that the sump first chamber would be big enough to accept a larger skimmer down the line. Not needed to immediately upgrade the skimmer. Keep an eye on the for sale section and one day you might be get a TS2 or similar.
     
  7. greenie

    greenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2010
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    kemptonpark
    Riaan,thanks for the advice. May I ask a follow-up question - let say I buy pool sand for the new tank, can I feed it with 2 or 3 cups from my existing system?
     
  8. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,155
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    Rather playsand. Pool sand got rather sharp edges.
    But you need to wash that sand like a 1000 times.

    yes you can, will help to start a population going.
     
  9. Juan27

    Juan27

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    510
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Westrand
    Proper Aragonite has become cheap with different brands entering the market. Rather get that than any pool or play sand
     
  10. greenie

    greenie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2010
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    kemptonpark
    Thanks for the feedback, I will get some prices. (Just thought that play sand is so fine it may cause a sandstorm!).
     
  11. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,155
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion

    I did use playsand in my display for a few years. Depending on how you point your powerheads. Fine aragonite will blow around more than playsand. Blowing around is not really an issue.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Possible upgrade skimmer Forum Date
Possible white apot Quarantine Tanks, sick fish, QT corals 11 Jul 2016
ID needed on Gorgonian and possible nudibranch? ID Needed 5 Nov 2015
Possible eskom solution with your water change General Discussions and Advice 5 Aug 2015
Possible back up power solution? Power cuts 29 May 2015
ID if possible please ID Needed 27 Jan 2015
ID possible parasite? ID Needed 22 Nov 2014
possible project ahead... Nano Tanks 8 Sep 2014