Phos Remover

Joined
3 Apr 2008
Posts
1,233
Reaction score
11
Location
Under the sea
Hi all, want to connect up the two little fishies Phos reactor that I got with the tank, but want to replace the filter media first. What do you guys sugest I use in it. Read the thread on chemi-pure can I put this in there insted of rowa..
 
Joined
3 Apr 2008
Posts
1,233
Reaction score
11
Location
Under the sea
sorry one more thing could a person put seachem purigen in that two little fishie thingy or should a person only use rowaphase in the
 

Mekaeel

Moderator
Joined
8 May 2007
Posts
24,226
Reaction score
131
Location
Point Waterfront Durban
sorry one more thing could a person put seachem purigen in that two little fishie thingy or should a person only use rowaphase in the
sorry not too sure about the way Purigen is run (no experience with it).but it is fine to run more than one type of p04 remover on a system :)
 
Joined
6 Dec 2007
Posts
2,200
Reaction score
12
Location
Cape Town
I just have a small hang on filter in my sump with a purigen bag in it. Runs permanently.
 

Rory

Admin
Joined
5 May 2007
Posts
4,857
Reaction score
37
Location
JHB
You could put purigen in there if you really wanted but you don't need to. If you have a small tank you can buy the purigen already in a bag and just put it in a high flow area in your sump.
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,916
Reaction score
1,426
I am a big fan of Seachem Phosguard, I prefer it over all other media I have used because it is in the shape of little round balls and they tumble nicely in the reactor.
 
Joined
3 Apr 2008
Posts
1,233
Reaction score
11
Location
Under the sea
Thanks viper357 so Seachem Phosguard it is in the reactor and will look at putting a small filter in the sump with purigen in it thanks for all the advice
 

Rory

Admin
Joined
5 May 2007
Posts
4,857
Reaction score
37
Location
JHB
Just watch out when it first comes into contact with water that you don't burn yourself...
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,916
Reaction score
1,426
viper do the balls break up and turn to powder...?
Definitely not, I have been running it for a couple of months and there is no dust/powder/mud at all.

It just needs a bit of a rinse in some water first to remove whatever dust is in there from the manufacturing process, after that it's fine. I have used a couple of others and won't use anything else now.
 

Top