Pc virtual memory

Discussion in 'Technology' started by herkie, 6 Jan 2008.

  1. herkie

    herkie R.I.P.

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Bay of KZN
    I believe I have to get the virtual memory on my pc at a higher level. Please help/
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,988
    Likes Received:
    781
    Why?

    Are you running XP?
     
  4. Mike

    Mike Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    7,859
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    the Motherland
    If you clear your temporary file storage via control panel, internet options and clear the memory it will stop you getting those messages. (i think):)
     
  5. herkie

    herkie Thread Starter R.I.P.

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Bay of KZN
    I have to write a dvd and nero encode this up to 98% and then stops. It then says something to do with memory.
     
  6. herkie

    herkie Thread Starter R.I.P.

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Bay of KZN
    Sorry about that double post.
     
  7. Warr7207

    Warr7207

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Posts:
    12,781
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    JHB
    You need to upgrade your RAM, which will in turn sort out the VM problem.

    What RAM are you running at present ?
     
  8. herkie

    herkie Thread Starter R.I.P.

    Joined:
    18 May 2007
    Posts:
    884
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Bay of KZN
    I think its about 1gig
     
  9. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi Herkie. You can also manually specify your Windows Virtual Memory size (swap space size).....
    You go into "My Computer" Properties -> (right click on "My Computer" either on your Desktop, or in the "Start" menu) -> select "Properties" -> click on the "Advanced" tab -> click on the "Settings" button under "Performance" -> click on the "Advanced" tab -> click on "Change" button on the bottom of the screen -> Manually set your Virtual Memory/swap space to +-2GB (2048MB)....
    Then you will need to restart your PC.....
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - virtual memory Forum Date
Telecom Virtual Rugby Sports and Lifestyle 18 Feb 2008