orca bio cubes

Discussion in 'Water Parameters and Additives' started by wookie, 24 Jan 2015.

  1. wookie

    wookie

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Guys some understanding here please i bought orca bio cubes today and the instruction say soak in tap water for 24 hours, is this correct surly one would use rowater or not ?
    Should i also switch off my Phosphate reactor or not
    Any advice would be great Tia
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Hails

    Hails

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    2,212
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Kempton
    Yip, you can soak in RO water or tap water. Just drain them afterwards :) No need to switch off your reactor.
     
    wookie likes this.
  4. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Ok the bio cubes are in the sump in their little bag with an air stone with my skimmer, running a week now, have been plucking as much algae off the rocks a possible and have noticed that some of it pulls off very easy and some is stubborn, so when will i know that this gha is dying off as mentioned in previous post no3 and po4 read zero.
     
  5. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    if they read 0, GHA is getting its food source from the rocks
     
    wookie and butcherman like this.
  6. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Ok @dallasg i get what u are saying i took some out and washed in water change water vigorously and nothing came off the rocks, i even bought new rock and within 2 days gha started on that, I'm also thinking of removing it all and putting in new rock and then try and cure that rock? Suggestions bud ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  7. Rookie

    Rookie

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2010
    Posts:
    194
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Eersetrust, Pretoria
    Hi there. I also had a massive GHA issue. The best advice I can give u is to just keep up your husbandry, let the tank be and be patient. The GHA will soon die off. It does take a while for it to happen but then it quickly dies off and then you will soon forget what GHA was.;)
     
    wookie likes this.
  8. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    Algae has been around for millions of years and it knows where to source its food, it can mine nutrients from the rock even in trace amounts, it will also consume out the water column before your test kits will see it

    I had GHA and bryopsis and regular husbandry helps
     
    wookie likes this.
  9. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  10. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Orca bio cubes running 3 weeks in my sump, have not noticed any real change , but plucking as much gha out as possible. Comes off in big clumps and clean rock is left behind. Should i add carbon to the Phosphates reactor , will carbon lower cal, mag, alk.
     
  11. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    give it some time, no carbon will have no effect on them
     
  12. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  13. irie ivan

    irie ivan MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Bracken
    When saying your PO4 is 0, what are you using to measure it?
     
  14. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    My lfs tests for me and i been to 2 different lfs and both have the same results.
     
  15. irie ivan

    irie ivan MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Bracken
    What are they testing with? This is important, as PO4 is very seldom expressed as a singular number, i.e. 0, but rather as 0.03 or better 0.015.
    Chances are, they are using "hobby grade" kits, which really are a waste of money.
     
    Last edited: 17 Feb 2015
  16. irie ivan

    irie ivan MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Bracken
    How long have u been running what quantity of po4 remover and what brand?
    System volume?
     
  17. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    They use salfert test at the one lfs and the other is red sea. System vol is 320 litres i was running salfert phosguard changed on the weekend to antiphos Fe. 500grams .
    Tank running a year now. I have noticed where my corals sit and they are fully open there is no gha, the rock is clean.
     
  18. irie ivan

    irie ivan MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Bracken
    Possibly Confirms my suspicion. PO4 probably more of an issue than NO3. Good thing you changes out the GFO, will probably need another change in a few weeks.
    Remember GFO does not only bind PO4, it also binds Si, and the initial "lack of success with using it is due to Si saturating the media.
    As the Si pool is depleted, GFO can focus its energy on PO4 and unfortunately... Alk.
     
  19. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    Si is what exactly. Yea the phosban was yellow when i removed it so chucked it.
     
  20. TaahirS

    TaahirS MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Posts:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cape Town (southern suburbs)
  21. wookie

    wookie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    18 Apr 2014
    Posts:
    319
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    pinetown kzn
    So bio cubes running for over a month now with an air stone, what i would like to know is do i leave the air stone as It moves due to the bubbles to the top of the bag. Have to try get to the bottom all the time. If i remove air stone can i place them in my reactor or not. Where should i leave the cubes as they are in the same chamber as my skimmer.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - orca cubes Forum Date
Have you tried ORCA Bio Cubes and Titanium yet? Share your review on our product... JungleAquatics.NET BLOG 7 Jun 2015
Help with Orca nitra quard cubes Chemical Filtration / Low Nutrient Systems - LNS 28 May 2015
Orca nitra bio cubes General Discussions and Advice 10 May 2015
Orca bio cubes General Discussions and Advice 23 Dec 2014
Orca bio cubes Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 4 Sep 2014
[wtd] Orca Bio-cubes Cape Town Wanted 24 Jun 2014
Orca Cubes and Prodibio Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 2 Apr 2014