Nitrates!! aargh confused

Discussion in 'New Members' started by Regs, 15 Nov 2011.

  1. Regs

    Regs

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Hi guys , good to post here, I am a new tank owner :thumbup:

    My parameters are...
    NH3.... 0
    • NO2.... 0
    NO3.... 2.5
    Ca....
    Mg....
    • Alkalinity....
    pH....8.0
    • Salinity....1.025
    • Temperature.... 26 C
    RO water TDS reading....

    Are my Nitrate levels too high ? excuse the arb questions I have the RED SEA Nitrate Pro test kit and my Nitrate is sitting at 2,5 Now what I am trying to figure out is , is this a low range kit ? cause i am like calculating 2,5 as say 25 ppms ? is that wrong or right? or is it a low range test kit and it actually is 2,5 ppms I really just
    need some clarity on it, I have surfed the net for answers and they are never clear on it .

    My ammonia is 0 and my Nitrite is 0 which is great :)
    So if anyone has an answer to the Nitrate question I would appreciate it thanx :)

    My equipment is
    1 x Protien Skimmer (OCTX 160) , 1 xTunze 6015 pump ( circulation pump) 1X Return Pump (Halie 6530),
    Lighting (1 x 150w MH and 4 x 39w t5's),
    1X hailea HC500 Chiller

    Thanx for all the input cheers


    SUMP

    [​IMG]


    Tank
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    FULL TANK PIC


    IMG00398-20111113-0000017470.jpg picture by reganb1 - Photobucket
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,142
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Location:
    Centurion
    How old is your setup?
    And your DSB, how long is it running. Did you seed it from properly?
     
  4. irie ivan

    irie ivan MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Bracken
    NO3 is totally acceptable, but as already pointed out, biological age of sytem is directly related. Not familiar with those kits, please post instructions.

    Would also recommend increasing flow in system.
     
    Last edited: 15 Nov 2011
  5. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    :welcometomasa2:to MASA..Tank looks nice..you basically started you'r Members System and Setup Thread..:p How long has it been running...? I assume it's obviously cycled already as I spot a Fishy..:blush:
     
  6. rob189

    rob189

    Joined:
    14 May 2011
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    gonubie, east london
    you have good eyes :p
     
  7. Tremayn

    Tremayn

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2010
    Posts:
    5,226
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lenasia
    geez how did you spot that?
     
  8. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    :lol::lol::lol:..it actually stands out like a sore thumb..:blush:..it's the "reflection" of the other one, that makes me not wanting to say "pair of Nemo's"..
     
  9. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Hey guys thanx for all the replys and all the welcomes

    rob189 - my tank has been running for 4 weeks , Live rock , live sand and it is soo alive in my tank, I have no Ammonia no Nitrites , only Nitrates 2,5
    can i start doing water changes , as my tank must have cycled earlier and do u guys vacuum your top tank sand bed when getting rid of water hey ?.

    RiaanP my DSB is live , it has worms and fan worms and tiny tiny snails in it and little bugs( dunno the word for them ) in it.
    So it is pretty live hey , but it needs 3/4 months to mature I heard. that should help a lot with Nitrates.

    Irie Ivan I will check out the instructions but I spoke to some one who said I am testing in the low range.
    So I will do another High range test tonite.

    I have had a reef tank before but it was many years ago , so recently I have invested in this new tank and being doing lots of research ( obviously not enough) ha ha , but I am really happy with it .

    my system volume is 520 litres

    The Top tank is - 500cm height x 1 metre width x 600cm deep
    Sump – 800 x 500 x 450

    My filtration is live rock, trickle overflow ( live rock) , a Protein skimmer, a very live deep sand bed (in sump ) .

    My equipment is as already mentioned
    1 x Protien Skimmer (OCTX 160) , 1 xTunze 6015 pump ( circulation pump) 1X Return Pump (Halie 6530),
    Lighting (1 x 150w MH and 4 x 39w t5's),
    1X hailea HC500 Chiller

    My parameters are...
    • NH3.... 0
    • NO2.... 0
    • NO3.... 2.5
    • Ca....
    • Mg....
    • Alkalinity....
    • pH....8.0
    • Salinity....1.025
    • Temperature.... 26 C
    • RO water TDS reading....

    My livestock are 2 healthy Clownfish which i added 2 weeks ago ,which Rob 189 spotted , my live rock has tiny urchins shrimps ,worms and I even saw fanworms ..so awesome ,gonna start adding more fish slowly

    I am not currently dosing any supplements

    Full tank pics including my Lighting and
    RED SEA max NITRATE PRO test kit will follow ...thanks guys

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Nemos Janitor

    Nemos Janitor

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2009
    Posts:
    8,384
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Joe's Mountain
    Bud the hygrometer in this pic needs the distance test. It will cause you more grief than you will care to deal with.
     
  11. erratiC

    erratiC

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    804
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Durban
    :lol: @ "the distance test" - nice way of saying dump it?
     
  12. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Hey Nemos Janitor , thanx for letting me know , why does the hygrometer need the distance test ? are they not reliable ? what salinity reading equipment do you recommend bud? thanx
     
  13. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Cabinet designed so you can flip the front of the lid to fit your whole arm under the hood without taking off the whole thing. the Doors are also big and leaves the working
    space at the bottom wide open so you can get right in there.

    [​IMG]

    Close up with 2 clowns and a fanworm which is extremely happy ..its a slow process but worth waiting an doing properly. Its a lesson in patience :)

    [​IMG]
     
  14. erratiC

    erratiC

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    804
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Durban
    Regs, best thing for reading salinity is a refractometer - it's more expensive but it's a hell of a lot more reliable.

    Nice tank dude - can't wait to see this one grow out.
     
  15. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
  16. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    hey Erratic , thanx for your input I am on it ,I am all for reliable instuments especially when it come to salinity :)

    Hey Belindamotion I will check out Marco for a refractometers , been on his website before, its awesome, has he actually got a shop or is it all on line ? been trying to work that out , Thanx
     
  17. belindamotion

    belindamotion Google Master

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2011
    Posts:
    4,803
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Pinetown,South Africa(KZN)
    He has a Shop...not in a Centre but from his property....
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2011
  18. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Thanx Belindamotion for all the help :)
     
  19. Regs

    Regs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durban
    Hey guys , just posting to say everything is going great , I picked some lovely Zoanthids as u can see below and 2 fan worms off the beach (with permit) :thumbup: and things are going well , they have taken well to my tank , I also picked up a refractometer from Marco (waterboy) as apposed to using a hydrometer and it is much better at reading salinity, thanx Belinda for the tip .I also picked up a PH meter from Marco and its soo much easier to use and more accurate. His prices are soo reasonable. thanx Marco

    I saw Marcos set up what a great aquarium he has, he even showed me a thunderstorm feature his tank has where everything Dims and thunder happens , very cool

    Anyways I have added 2 more fish , one goby and one cleaner wrasse and a reef lobster. WOW what a cool critter ,but he is super shy...dont see him that much yet , I have been dropping pieces of fish out the back for him to take.
    Any suggestions, he will possibly become more familiar as time goes on :)

    My next step is to start getting a KALK REACTOR ( stirrer) going to raise Calcium in my tank with all corals that are going to go in. I have been researching hard into this topic with PH and all the workings of alkalinity and buffering and Calcium I am in two minds whether to do it from my top off water or from a stirrer ? any suggestions

    Thanx guys....any comments more than welcome:yeahdude:

    [​IMG]

    2 clowns , cleaner shrimp and new fan worm


    [​IMG]




    [​IMG]


    Zoanthids at night time lighting

    [​IMG]

    Goby


    [​IMG]
     
  20. Francois

    Francois

    Joined:
    8 Apr 2009
    Posts:
    843
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Hey boet your tank looks awsome cant wait to see this one grow.

    What I do is I run the kalk from my top up unit but you must have a reliable float switch and another float switch as a safety device and you have to monitor it more frequently as it is risky. If the float switch gets stuck from your sump all the water with kalk in your top up unit/drum will get pumped to your tank and kill all live stock. Safer route is going the slurry method
     
  21. zak

    zak

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2011
    Posts:
    768
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Wow.. Tank looks awesome, love the scaping..
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Nitrates aargh confused Forum Date
Reducing Nitrates & Phosphates Water Parameters and Additives Monday at 15:15
Nitrates too low? Water Parameters and Additives 4 Nov 2016
Urgent help needed Nitrates very high!! Help Urgent Help Needed 22 Jan 2016
increasing nitrates to get rid of phosphates? General Discussions and Advice 24 Sep 2013
hi nitrates General Discussions and Advice 11 Sep 2013
Nitrates too high!!! General Discussions and Advice 24 Jun 2013
jclaas - Need advice on lowering Nitrates and Phospates Water Parameters and Additives 11 Jun 2013