New / old tank setup

Discussion in 'Beginner Discussions' started by chikaboo, 16 Jan 2009.

  1. chikaboo

    chikaboo

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Hi guys i'm back - hows every 1 keeping - was missing chatting to every1 - i was comtemplating sumthing - since my last mishap with topping up with NSW - i want to check with everthing b4 introducing more livestock - i am busy loading sum pics so i need your'lls 2c advice - will appreciate all i can get busy with this today the whole day so please bear with me - thanx
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Cool Chikaboo! Nice to see you back online! And you are MORE than welcome to ask as many questions as you want!
     
  4. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    if i can help, i will
     
  5. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    welcome back too
     
  6. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    ok lets start with main tank dimensions length 1930cm x 620cm high x 600cm deep then water flows into a 600cm high x 500cm length x 160 deep 3 chamber tank (side of main tank) then falls into the sump with 990cm length x 500cm deep x 260cm high
     
  7. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,769
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    sounds interesting
     
  8. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    In my original setup i on the floor i had 25mm pipes with slots in them all connected to 5 uplift 32mm pipes with 10cm airstones in them - must i get rid of this or not?
     
  9. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    You do not NEED airstones in marine tanks, IF your water surface is agitated enough by HUGE water flow inside your tank. Also - the skimmer supplies MORE than enough air to oxygenate the water thoroughly.....
    So - YES - you can remove this....

    BTW: have you now sorted your issue with the water salinity COMPLETELY, Chikaboo?

    Were you able to get hold of a better skimmer and RO machine perhaps?
     
  10. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Ok will post a pic of a skimmer and then your'll will let me know????[​IMG][​IMG]
     
  11. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    It is indeed FAR better than the one you had..... Not one of the best though. BUT, you will indeed see a HUGE improvement already after this skimmer starts working!
     
  12. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  13. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Ok as for The RO water spoke to the water shop i need to know - the 5 stage Ro filter system for kitchens is there no way to tap of there for the fish?
     
  14. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    You can put in a T-piece and 2 taps out of the outlet, Chikaboo..... So, I presume that this is RO only, right? Not that it is a problem at all....
    No DI stage to it?

    BUT, were you able to get some RO water for in the "meanwhile"?
     
  15. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Yes from Oasis not bad price 80c a litre but i think over time it will b too expensive hence me looking for the units - i bought 100ltr for time being
     
  16. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Good show Chikaboo!

    Yeah - that's why MOST of us end up buying our own RO filtration units.... the 80 cents a litre does become a bit much over a long period of time! :)
     
  17. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    ok bout the pipes and airstones i think let me show your'll a pic then your'll know what i'm talking bout
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 22 Jan 2009
  18. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Hi these r the pumps i had inside 2 x heto pumps 3 x viaaqua - so 5 in total turning the water inside the tank

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 22 Jan 2009
  19. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    ok this is the "side filter" if i can call it that[​IMG]
    then this is the sump[​IMG]
     
  20. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    Hi guys is every1 gone to lunch and nobody invited me? ?Hows the equipment so far - not good enough - throw away?
     
  21. chikaboo

    chikaboo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2009
    Posts:
    4,980
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Newcastle - KZN
    ok what bout this crushed coral can i use it or i have sea sand lots of it as well - must i use that in sump?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 22 Jan 2009
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - tank setup Forum Date
[wtd] Complete Marine Tank Setup Wanted 23 Feb 2015
[wtd] 6mm tank wanted for fresh water setup Wanted 3 Feb 2015
[wtd] Tank,stand,sump setup - DBN Wanted 22 Oct 2014
Quarantine / Hospital tank setup General Discussions and Advice 5 Oct 2014
Setup New Nano Tank Aquaria 120L Nano Tanks 21 Jul 2014
New Malawi Fish Tank Setup Fresh Water Tanks Discussion 20 Jun 2014
New tank setup advice required Beginner Discussions 24 Mar 2014