Network help

Discussion in 'General Off Topic chats' started by lIghty, 9 Nov 2010.

  1. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Hi All

    I'm needing a little help with my network at home.

    This is what I setup.

    Adsl line into my Netgear DGN2200 modem router (with Ext HDD connected) (wireless deactivated), from the router port its connected to my Apple airport express, which creates my wireless network. OK.

    My old Laptop (XP) connects to the internet and can access the Ext HDD connected to the router, all 100%

    But my new work laptop (Win7) has a problem. it can connect to the internet ok, but when trying to view the Ext HDD, it doesn't show it and says it can't be found, however it does show the router which can be accessed.

    My work laptop is part of a domain, but when it connects to my Wlan network at home, it changes to a "home network", and the IP and DNS are set to be obtained by itself...... So it appears the problem is not with the network but a setting on my work laptop?

    all I want is it be able to access the ext HDD from both laptops:whistling:

    any help would be appreciated.

    Thx

    PS, I'm not a PC guru, so simple instructions please;)
     
  2. Guest




  3. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    What version of Win 7 are you running?
     
  4. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Windows 7 Professional....
     
  5. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Are you using the same wireless connection to join to both the work and home wlan? Maybe try and create a totally new connection for your home network if you are.
     
  6. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Also, what is the format of the HDD?
     
  7. mariusmeyer

    mariusmeyer

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    3,102
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    Jukskei Park, JHB
    Try this

    With explorer open, click on the organize button, drop down to folder and search options, (old folder options box) under general tab, navigation pane options, checkbox "show all folders" and apply.... voila, now both NTFS and FAT32 drives now show up in the navigation menu and right click - send to menu
     
  8. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Yip, both laptops using wireless. I have tried to create new networks, nothing.:(


    The HDD is partioned into 2, one part FAT32 (compatible with most DVD players etc.) and the other NTSF (for files over 4 gig)

    Will try it now. will report back sortly.

    Thx
     
  9. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Still no luck Marius....

    here are some screen shots:

    Old laptop, all is working!




    3924cdad119e18e0.jpg


    Router setting, which I think are all ok, as it work on the old laptop.

    3924cdad1893dfb5.jpg


    View of the new laptop, as you can see doesn't show the drives, if I double clink on the router, it just accesses the router setup.

    3924cdad297aa230.jpg
     
    Last edited: 10 Nov 2010
  10. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB
    Have you tried the "Add wireless device" button?

    That could pick it up
     
  11. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB
    Do your settings for network and sharing look like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  12. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    laptop is picking the router up, so dont think by using the add device button will work?

    not sure on the image you posted, will check this evening.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  13. keyaam

    keyaam

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2008
    Posts:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Cape Town
    try typing \\JwrightHDD in windows explorer and see if it picks up. It should if its connected to the same network
     
  14. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    JHB
    Try using the ip address instead if that doesn't work. eg if your router is 192.168.0.1 type in \\192.168.0.1\ in the address bar.
     
  15. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Sorry didnt get try your suggestion yet Keyaam.

    Rory if use the ip it works and goes into the router setup.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  16. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB
    try \\ip\Drive name (eg. \\192.168.0.1\E:\ )
     
  17. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,813
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB
    A shot in the dark, but try changing the name of the group from "workgroup" to "homegroup"

    In Win7 the default group your computer is on is "homegroup". Maybe it wont pick it up because of this.

    Its a long shot, but may work
     
  18. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    JHB
    Use the ip with \\ NOT //. // will go to the web interface. \\ should go to the file sharing interface.
     
  19. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    thank guys, wull test when i get home.
    Posted via Mobile Device
     
  20. OP
    lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Ok guys, managed to get it to work, I had to activate the FTP access method and then used "map network dive", and it worked :), still stange who I couldn't just access it directly via "network connect" though?

    Thanks for all your help!
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Network help Forum Date
Network Equipment Advise - URGENT Please help General Off Topic chats 3 Mar 2011
Networking boffs please help General Off Topic chats 23 Jun 2009
Networking hardware wanted General Off Topic chats 18 May 2015
Gauteng Marine network Beginner Discussions 11 Aug 2011
Small network. General Off Topic chats 3 Jul 2008
Guys help T5s Lighting Today at 15:11
Sump Designs HELP/INPUT General Discussions and Advice Yesterday at 06:35