Network Equipment Advise - URGENT Please help

Discussion in 'Internet' started by lIghty, 3 Mar 2011.

  1. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Hi Network guru's

    I'm in need of some urgent advise.

    We currently have a 512k ADSL line from Telkom, but it is so unrealiable and continuoiuslty goes down, causing all work at our off the come to a halt.

    We are wanting something to be able to back this up should the Telkom line go down, so it will have to basically be 3G.

    We are thinking of getting a 3G router (like the Cisco SRP527W-K9-G5) and using that on Vodacom. We would set the internal router IP so the same, so when the Telkom one goes down, we and just unplug the "hub" from the Telkom router and connect it to the 3G router.

    Would this work?

    If I had to get the CISCO SRP527W-K9-G5, which appear to have WAN (ADSL?) and 3G, could it not be setup so that we only use it, and it will automatically switch to 3G when the ADSL line drops?

    PLEASE HELP!!!!

    Router WWW page http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/col...0/gatecont/ps10500/data_sheet_c78-550705.html
     
    Last edited: 3 Mar 2011
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. dallasg

    dallasg Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    14 Dec 2008
    Posts:
    16,771
    Likes Received:
    582
    Location:
    Sandton
    what are u using the internet for at work?
    understanding your needs will make the solution easier
     
  4. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    Most 3G routers will have an automatic failover between 3G/WAN.

    You would need an ADSL modem, 3G stick, 3G router. Then you plug the adsl modem into WAN on 3g router and the 3g stick into the usb. In the router settings there's probably at least a "preference" setting so that it will use ADSL, and if that dies use 3G. If the ADSL works again it will switch back.

    Only 1 internal router ip.
     
  5. lIghty

    lIghty Thread Starter

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Thanks guys!

    Exactly what we need, any suggestions on the 3G router?

    Dallas, we run a VPN up to our JHB office, if I'm not mistaken the VPN and Firewall is a seperate "box", I do understand it probably won't work due to loosing the static IPs, but can't this be over come but just setting up a "VPN" connection on the PC's?
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Network Equipment Advise Forum Date
Networking hardware wanted The Sump 18 May 2015
Gauteng Marine network Beginner Discussions 11 Aug 2011
Network help Internet 9 Nov 2010
Networking boffs please help Technology 23 Jun 2009
Small network. Internet 3 Jul 2008
[wtd] Equipment Needed for my 2m tank Wanted 13 Nov 2016
[wtd] Equipment for Tank Upgrade Wanted 4 Nov 2016