Need help with sump

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by komodo, 30 Sep 2007.

  1. komodo

    komodo

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    Hi i am running a sump with 4 compartments 1st compartment filled with hair curlers 2nd house my skimmers pump 3rd outlet for skimmer and chicken bone size arragonate and the last is the return to main tank

    Is this setup good or not.

    The tank is a 1.2m with some corals and a few fish planning in filling it with sps later on.

    i want to ged my sump write before then.

    Need help Please
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. ShaneW

    ShaneW

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd take out the hair curlers.... How big is chicken bone size , and is this your DSB?
     
  4. komodo

    komodo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    plus minus pinky size. i wont call it dsb its only about a kilo

    I want to remove the curlers but they are full of tube sponges and some tiny tube worms.
     
  5. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    i would do it this way,first compartment -inlet from tank,second compartment- skimmer, third compartment-DSB and fourth compartment- return. you got a pic of this sump?
     
  6. komodo

    komodo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    Thanks Mekaeel

    Sorry no pic i have just changed the sump with a 3ft, 3 compartments 1st inlet from tank and skimmer 2nd DSB 50mm deep and 3rd compartment return to tank will post pic later

    i also aded a light to my sump ,must it be turn on 24x7 or only at night?
     
  7. Alan

    Alan Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    KZN
    This sounds much better, run the light in the sump reverse cycle to your tank and see if you can get hold of cheato to put on top of DSB. What substrate did you use for your DSB?
     
  8. komodo

    komodo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    Thanks Alen

    I used fine aragonite, i will get some cheato during this month.
     
  9. Alan

    Alan Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    KZN
    It all sounds good.
     
  10. Mekaeel

    Mekaeel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    8 May 2007
    Posts:
    24,229
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    Point Waterfront Durban
    well done komodo!
     
  11. ShaneW

    ShaneW

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try and get the DSB a bit deaper though, at least 10-15cm
     
  12. Punk

    Punk

    Joined:
    4 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    678
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    what's the deepest you should go with a DSB (or is the deeper the better)?
     
  13. komodo

    komodo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    ya good question
     
  14. Copperband

    Copperband

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    842
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jo'kwane
    as deep as you can. over time the aragonite desolves so the depth off the dsb will go down.
     
  15. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    I think that I have read on Advanced Aquarist that the DSB should not be deeper than +-18cm... not sure how true this is.... Otherwise I believe that the whole process of aerobic bacteria converting the ammonia/nitrites to nitrates, and then the deeper you go into the DSB, where the oxygen has been used up, the anaerobic bacteria is supposed to convert the nitrates to nitrogen and ogyxen.

    I believe that this requires some water flow (not a lot though - I presume very slow water movement) through the DSB media (top to bottom, and then bottom to top again) that the water that comes out at the top again, is nitrate free.... I can only presume that if the DSB is TOO deep, that the water flow does not work as it should anymore....
     
  16. komodo

    komodo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2007
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Strand CT
    that makes sense thanks Jacques
     
  17. BELL

    BELL

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jhb north
    what do i put on top of fine mess so that the sand does not go thru in dbs
     
  18. jacquesb

    jacquesb Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Posts:
    17,868
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Please post a picture of what you currently have, and explain more in detail of what you want to try and achieve Bell? Many thanks.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Need help sump Forum Date
Sump compartments overflowing - help needed Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 12 Jan 2014
Need some help with my sump. General Discussions and Advice 10 Mar 2013
Help Needed - Sump Design General Discussions and Advice 2 Sep 2012
Need help with sump Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 31 Mar 2011
Need help with the sump design Anything DIY Related 17 Jan 2011
need help on sump set up Biological/Natural Filtration and Deep Sand Beds 2 Dec 2010
Help needed with sump Beginner Discussions 7 Jun 2010