Lowering of Carbon Source

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by Zandy, 16 Sep 2013.

  1. Zandy

    Zandy

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ok so this is what i know. You will get some sorts of bacteria/cyano if you have an available carbon source. Adding something like NOPO (being a carbon source) or vinegar ect will just make things worst. Now how would one lower the carbon source??

    1. Put more flow into the tank of gas exchange

    Anymore ideas?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    It will get used up in time i understand , doing water changes will dilute the available carbon source...but what will use it up quite quickly?
     
  4. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Are you adding any carbon?
     
  5. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Unles you dosing, carbon is usually a limiting factor in nutrient uptake.
     
  6. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am not adding any carbon source. Stopped dosing nopo a week ago. Obviously there must be sylicates in the water (which i dont have a test kit for). The tank was recently moved so could be alot of different things in fact. But yeah wanted to know if there is a way or something that will absorb sylicates?
     
  7. Express Reef

    Express Reef

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Dosing of a Bacteria source will lower the carbon source fast...
     
  8. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Phosphate media will absorb silicates
     
  9. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Already added a bottle of special blend, some stablity and also some prodibio. So i think i have more than enough bacteria... added it over a 3 day period so maybe wait it out...!!:thumbup:
     
  10. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am running my phosgaurd in a reactor and have not replaced it for about 4 months. I just added a new cup to the rest when i thought it time to replace. Could it be that i actually need to rather replace the whole lot?
    Also my NO/PO parameters are all in check. Only thing i cannot check for is sylicates.
     
  11. 459b

    459b Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2008
    Posts:
    9,736
    Likes Received:
    785
    Location:
    Cape Town
    You've just moved the tank, it will have a mini cycle. Don't add to much, just wait it out.
    You should change your phosphate media instead of just adding to it.
     
  12. Albert Terego

    Albert Terego

    Joined:
    19 May 2008
    Posts:
    599
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Randburg, Johannesburg
    Zandy, what is your specific problem?
     
  13. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah maybe i am just being impatient here...sure it will still get stable. Will replace the phosgaurd...(all of it)...lol:thumbup:
     
  14. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hi Clinton, had some diatoms which i understand becuase we recently just moved the whole tank. Then i started getting some patches of red slime algae (not bad) but for me who likes a clean look, just ugly. It's not the flow , also not the lights, and neither of the other causes there might be . That is why i asked a specific question as i know where the problem is just not sure how to fix it...lol:lol:
     
  15. Albert Terego

    Albert Terego

    Joined:
    19 May 2008
    Posts:
    599
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Randburg, Johannesburg
    Yes moving the tank will cause fluctuations so the best would probably be just leave it to settle for a while.

    I've found that red slime algae is best removed by the use of Activated carbon.
     
  16. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    You could recharge the phosguard with orcas recycle - It costs like R200-00 - I think you can recycle it bout 3 times
     
  17. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yup will change the phosguard ...i forgot about recharge..!!! Thanks @durleo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Nov 2015
  18. Express Reef

    Express Reef

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2011
    Posts:
    2,575
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Vanderbijlpark
    Seachem Phosgaurd cant be recharge, only GFH - granular ferric hydroxide based po4 removers can be recharged:tt2:

    PhosGuard is the only spherical phosphate remover on the market. ***Aluminum Oxide IS NOT REGENERABLE. No matter what anyone tells you, baking an aluminum oxide media does not restore its capacity to remove phosphate. This misconception comes from the product’s original intended use: industrial air drying. Obviously, if a product absorbs moisture, the best way to remove that moisture is to bake it out. However, that only removes the water, not the contaminants contained in that water.***

    http://www.seachem.com/Products/product_pages/PhosGuard.html
     
    Last edited: 16 Sep 2013
  19. Zandy

    Zandy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2012
    Posts:
    2,504
    Likes Received:
    10
    Is phosguard not aluminium based?? Just thinking about it i dont think it could be recharged? It's not purigen ..
     
  20. durleo

    durleo

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2009
    Posts:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    durban
    oh I thought you had orcas phospha guard or rowaphos ( those can be recharged)
     
  21. carlosdeandrade

    carlosdeandrade

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2010
    Posts:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    228
    Location:
    North Riding, Jozi
    Purigen is recharged using jik. Al based PO4 removers cannot be recharged only Fe based ones, and not all for that matter.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Lowering Carbon Source Forum Date
jclaas - Need advice on lowering Nitrates and Phospates Water Parameters and Additives 11 Jun 2013
Lowering Water Level in Tank General Discussions and Advice 24 Aug 2012
Lowering a car The Sump 12 Sep 2009
Lowering pH Beginner Discussions 1 Aug 2009
Lowering Calcium Levels General Discussions and Advice 11 May 2009
Lowering dkH Beginner Discussions 31 Jul 2008
Lowering nitrates Water Parameters and Additives 10 Jul 2008