is my ISP blocking MASA

Discussion in 'Forum Suggestions and Feedback' started by butcherman, 30 Nov 2010.

  1. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    When I'm at home i cant access MASA, It find the website and says waiting for website. If i dial up on 3G the pages load no problem.

    My isp is @lantic. its a 384k line and its shaped.

    My router is a DGN2000

    i haven't changed any setting on the router except setup port forwarding for Starcraft 2 (ports 6119 and 6120)

    Any Advice?

    :whistling:
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    I would just give them a call? must be a server problem.
     
  4. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB
    try ctrl+f5....
     
  5. rakabos

    rakabos

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    5,006
    Likes Received:
    91
    Location:
    Wilgeheuwel, JHB
    the forum has been down a few times the last few days, might just be that
     
  6. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    everything else works perfectly
     
  7. jaybeepee

    jaybeepee

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    sounds like a DNS problem. If you know how you can try and set your DNS servers to decent public ones like Telkom - 196.43.1.11 or IS - 168.210.2.2
     
  8. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    i know F5 is refresh whats ctrl + F5 do?

    nope cant be cause i dial up on 3G on the same computer and MASA works.
     
  9. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    will look into this, any more info?
     
  10. jaybeepee

    jaybeepee

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    hey butcher...

    Im assuming you use windows here so shout if you dont.

    when online again, open up a command prompt - start->run->cmd.exe.

    inside the command prompt type:

    nslookup www.marienaquariumsa.com. if it succeeds and returns an ip address then you know your DNS is fine, but I really think this is what your problem is.

    it should look something like this:

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: www.marineaquriumsa.com
    Address: 69.43.160.174


    If it doesnt succeed then you need to phone your ISP and tell them to sort there DNS out. or you can do as I suggested earlier.

    p.s. also try the following in the command prompt and let is know the result:
    ping 69.43.160.174

    Cheers
    Jason

     
    Last edited: 30 Nov 2010
  11. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    Thanks jason will try it tonight.
     
  12. jaybeepee

    jaybeepee

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg
  13. poiromaniax

    poiromaniax MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Norwood, JHB

    It is a force refresh. Clears your cache memory and then reloads the page
     
  14. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    I have tried it all. Currently all i can see is a pink screen telling me MASA is online and to Ctrl +F5.

    maybe it will comeright in a day or so. the isp even gave me a new username and password, reset the router but nothing, i use an mweb account and axxess accont it works fine. @lantic account and i get given the :finger:
     
  15. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    Try this. If you're on XP click on Start and Run and enter CMD, or if you're on vista or win7 then type in the search box CMD then press enter, when the window opens up copy and paste the following: ipconfig /flushdns

    That might help.
     
  16. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    did that lastnight was recomended on facebook on the MASA group
     
  17. jaybeepee

    jaybeepee

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    butcherman, something is caching the pages. It doesnt seem to be your computer. So its either your router or your ISP, prob. the latter! ;)

    do yourself a favour, go and buy 1gb prepaid badwidth from another ISP and pop the details into your router - see if that helps
     
    Last edited: 3 Dec 2010
  18. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    Oh, is that you I'm talking to on FB? :p

    Sorry but I'm all out of idea's now, hopefully jaybee can sort you out.

    We used to have a grey screen and then changed it to a pink screen, so your system has obviously picked up that change. I dunno, I'm lost.

    Jaybee, could he not use our IP address somehow, but then a lot of the links wouldn't work would they?
     
  19. jaybeepee

    jaybeepee

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    yeah Viper, Im also lost hey!

    I tried with ip address but it seems the forum is configured to not allow IP address based browsing?

    and yes, you're right coz all the links would point to the dns ;(

    Its obviously something in the chain that has a long cache timeout. so he got the pink drink change but is still waiting for the next change ;) - I believe it will be @lantic as it seems that MASA is hosted internatinoally??? so @tlantic are prob caching alot of their international stuff to save bw!
     
    Last edited: 3 Dec 2010
  20. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,982
    Likes Received:
    777
    lol :p

    Yeah, we're hosted in the US, and to be honest, I'm not sure what our IP address is, I was emailed our dedicated IP from our hosting company but when I ping MASA I get a different IP, so who know's? :p
     
  21. butcherman

    butcherman Thread Starter Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park

    i have done that reset factory setting on router and enters 3 diffrent adsl accounts with 3 diffrent isp's... thay work :thumbup: with @lantic :nono:
    im suspecting @lantic only update their dns cache once a week or so, is that possible? If so the problem will come right after a week im hoping:1:
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - blocking MASA Forum Date
Blocking Facebook Internet 23 Nov 2009
10% Discount to all MASA Members Pet Lovers Emporium 1 Nov 2016
Hi MASA New Members 9 Oct 2016
Hallo MASA New Members 3 Aug 2016
Hallo MASA New Members 8 Jul 2016
Super Rugby 2016 - MASA Suberbru pool Sports and Lifestyle 4 Feb 2016
HAPPY HOLIDAYS TO ALL MASA MEMBERS!!! The Waterboy 24 Dec 2015