Installing auto top-up

Joined
14 Nov 2007
Posts
2,241
Reaction score
5
Location
Northriding
Before I break this trying to force it in, am I supposed to force this into the bracket? I know I know, a lame question but I cant afford to break it.
100_1985.jpg
 
Joined
3 Nov 2007
Posts
5,052
Reaction score
53
Location
Westville, Durban
Some one made a BOOBOO, either that is not the right level switch or the block was made too thick! If it's new I would take it back.
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,904
Reaction score
1,418
Hang on a second.

Gaboon, isn't there a recess in the blue clamp the the top nut fits into?
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,904
Reaction score
1,418
Just had a look at mine, there is a recess where the top nut fits into and slides down into the blue bracket about halfway, thereby allowing you to screw the float switch into the nut.
 
Joined
12 May 2008
Posts
2,277
Reaction score
21
Location
Sandton
hey guys. how much does one of these float switches cost?
looking to make a auto top up for my tank...
 

Top