Installing auto top-up

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by gaboon, 18 Mar 2008.

  1. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Before I break this trying to force it in, am I supposed to force this into the bracket? I know I know, a lame question but I cant afford to break it.
    100_1985.jpg
     
  2. Guest




  3. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Some one made a BOOBOO, either that is not the right level switch or the block was made too thick! If it's new I would take it back.
     
  4. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    JHB
    :rofl:

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg
     
  5. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    29,748
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Hang on a second.

    Gaboon, isn't there a recess in the blue clamp the the top nut fits into?
     
  6. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    29,748
    Likes Received:
    1,368
    Just had a look at mine, there is a recess where the top nut fits into and slides down into the blue bracket about halfway, thereby allowing you to screw the float switch into the nut.
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Westville, Durban

    But difficult to see in the pic but would make sense!
     
  8. Furbz

    Furbz

    Joined:
    12 May 2008
    Posts:
    2,272
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Sandton
    hey guys. how much does one of these float switches cost?
    looking to make a auto top up for my tank...
     
  9. crispin

    crispin

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    162
    Location:
    Lilliehammer, Norway
    get one from eco aquatics (sponsor) they real easy to install, gaboon was just being a noob:)
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Installing auto Forum Date
RSS Installing a Calcium Reactor Injection Assembly RSS Feeds 11 Jul 2018
Installing RO unit horizontally Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 30 Jul 2011
Tunze 7096 controller not installing com ports Tunze SA 6 May 2011
Installing 150w mh DIY 25 Jul 2009
I.T Problem - installing a husband General Off Topic chats 28 Aug 2008
RSS Eco Fleece Dreambox is the Highest Capacity Auto Filter Roll to date RSS Feeds Monday at 20:02
RSS Xepta AutoBalance Automatically Measures AND Doses Ca, Mg & Alkalinity RSS Feeds 2 Nov 2018

Share This Page