Installing auto top-up

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by gaboon, 18 Mar 2008.

  1. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Before I break this trying to force it in, am I supposed to force this into the bracket? I know I know, a lame question but I cant afford to break it.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Some one made a BOOBOO, either that is not the right level switch or the block was made too thick! If it's new I would take it back.
     
  4. Rory

    Rory Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,850
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    JHB
    :rofl:

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg
     
  5. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,990
    Likes Received:
    782
    Hang on a second.

    Gaboon, isn't there a recess in the blue clamp the the top nut fits into?
     
  6. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    27,990
    Likes Received:
    782
    Just had a look at mine, there is a recess where the top nut fits into and slides down into the blue bracket about halfway, thereby allowing you to screw the float switch into the nut.
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban

    But difficult to see in the pic but would make sense!
     
  8. Furbz

    Furbz

    Joined:
    12 May 2008
    Posts:
    2,204
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Sandton
    hey guys. how much does one of these float switches cost?
    looking to make a auto top up for my tank...
     
  9. crispin

    crispin

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Lilliehammer, Norway
    get one from eco aquatics (sponsor) they real easy to install, gaboon was just being a noob:)
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Installing auto Forum Date
Installing RO unit horizontally Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 30 Jul 2011
Tunze 7096 controller not installing com ports Tunze SA 6 May 2011
Installing 150w mh Anything DIY Related 25 Jul 2009
I.T Problem - installing a husband Jokes 28 Aug 2008
jebao dp4 auto dosing pump on amazon General Discussions and Advice Wednesday at 09:22
[wtd] jebao dp4 auto dosing pump Wanted 22 Nov 2016
RO auto shut off valve ► Sponsor Request Forum 16 Nov 2016