Installing auto top-up

Discussion in 'Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers' started by gaboon, 18 Mar 2008.

  1. gaboon

    gaboon

    Joined:
    14 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    2,241
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Northriding
    Before I break this trying to force it in, am I supposed to force this into the bracket? I know I know, a lame question but I cant afford to break it.
    100_1985.jpg
     
  2. Guest




  3. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Some one made a BOOBOO, either that is not the right level switch or the block was made too thick! If it's new I would take it back.
     
  4. Rory

    Rory Admin

    Joined:
    5 May 2007
    Posts:
    4,852
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    JHB
    :rofl:

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg

    2043-fail-camera.jpg

    first-floor-ladies-second-floor-fail.jpg

    balcony-fail.jpg
     
  5. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    28,740
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    Hang on a second.

    Gaboon, isn't there a recess in the blue clamp the the top nut fits into?
     
  6. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    28,740
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    Just had a look at mine, there is a recess where the top nut fits into and slides down into the blue bracket about halfway, thereby allowing you to screw the float switch into the nut.
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,052
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban

    But difficult to see in the pic but would make sense!
     
  8. Furbz

    Furbz

    Joined:
    12 May 2008
    Posts:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sandton
    hey guys. how much does one of these float switches cost?
    looking to make a auto top up for my tank...
     
  9. crispin

    crispin

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2008
    Posts:
    12,223
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Lilliehammer, Norway
    get one from eco aquatics (sponsor) they real easy to install, gaboon was just being a noob:)
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Installing auto Forum Date
Installing RO unit horizontally Test Kits, Controllers, Reactors and Dosers 30 Jul 2011
Tunze 7096 controller not installing com ports Tunze SA 6 May 2011
Installing 150w mh Anything DIY Related 25 Jul 2009
I.T Problem - installing a husband General Off Topic chats 28 Aug 2008
Auto dosing advice needed please. General Discussions and Advice 11 Jul 2017
[wtd] Auto doser Wanted 4 Jul 2017
Phase 2 done, semi auto water changer Anything DIY Related 3 Jul 2017