how to upgrade?

Discussion in 'Beginner Discussions' started by duanead, 20 Nov 2011.

  1. duanead

    duanead

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Hi guys so I've been running my 600 litre tank now for 6 months and everything is going great,but last week I got the free 1000litre tank with sump and stand.

    So my question is will I have to cycle the new one first or can I just move everything over?
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Tagging along about to do the same.
     
  4. Evo R

    Evo R

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2009
    Posts:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Mosselbay
    It all depends.

    Are you going to use your current sump??
    What filtration are you using?
    What is in your tank at the moment??

    Yes it can be done.....if you know what to do and look out for, to keep casualties to a min(pref zero)
     
  5. duanead

    duanead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Nope gonna use new sump it is much bigger

    For filtration: I'm using a skimz sm 161 skimmer rated for 1200l,a np reactor,+- 50kgs live rock,and seachem matrix in overflow and a carbon reactor

    In tank I've got 40'gs crushed coral,3 tangs,1 trigger,2 clown,2 wrasse,2 cardinals,3 shrimps,few crabs and snails,4 anthias,1zoa coral,2polyps,1 kenya tree,1 leather,1 torch and 2 lps corals
     
  6. butcherman

    butcherman Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2009
    Posts:
    11,626
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kempton Park
    Will this be fully cured LR?
     
  7. duanead

    duanead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Jip cured live rock
     
  8. leslie hempel

    leslie hempel Moderator MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    14,541
    Likes Received:
    285
    Location:
    Gonubie East London
    transferring a running system into another larger system can be dome quite easily with todays additives and technology.. i think the biggest risk is the time that wth changeover will take to occur keeping water temps and oxygen levels in mind..

    but once all inhabitants are in, a daily dose of some stability will assist in boosting bacteria populations and curbing any mini cycle that may occur.. perhaps be a little sparing on feeding for the first week or so?

    you need to be observant of any irregularities in fish behaviour in order to catch a possible problem it it arises but in general a changeover can be conducted without any losses..
     
  9. duanead

    duanead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Thanks leslie ill have a talk with some lfs near me to get more info and to make sure evrything will go okay,thanks for advise
     
  10. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,158
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    will the new tank stand in the same spot as the old tank?

    For the display, it is OK and easy to just move everything from the 600 to the 1000L in one go, its just like a big water change. just ensure the tamp is as close as possible, the salinity and PH being the most important.

    But you are stuffed if the old tank must first be removed to make space for the new tank.
     
  11. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Why u stuffed? I have to do that for my upgrade....
     
  12. duanead

    duanead Thread Starter

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    323
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Johannesburg
    Thanks riaan for the info,nope luckily the new one is going to stand somewhere else
     
  13. Singularity

    Singularity Hmmm amper!

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Potch/Centurion/Brooklyn
    because you will now have to empty the first tank completely, then refill the second tank when in position, this means you are going to have a lot of buckets with living things in them. This will also take much longer...
     
  14. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Oh ok, I plan on doing a 200l tub with flow pump and heaters whist I get the other thank up and running
     
  15. Singularity

    Singularity Hmmm amper!

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2008
    Posts:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Potch/Centurion/Brooklyn
    good luck, tank moves are a huge pita and usually takes a whole day, but i guess that is part of the fun ? :p
     
  16. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Yeah I guess...... But there is no other way!
     
  17. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,158
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    and moving 600L out of the way, is not easy. That is a lot of buckets. And only then can you move the old tank, and place new tank in place. Then start to put things back. BIGGEST problem is temperature changes.

    and the actual time it will take you. 600L will be a FULL days job. Expect to finish off late into the night.

    That is why I say, its a lot of work.
     
  18. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,158
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    How far away?
    Can you connect the tanks up for a short period?
    Especially the sumps?
     
  19. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    What do you guys think of putting a tAnk where directly behind it is a window only gets little morning sun till 10am.
     
  20. RiaanP

    RiaanP Moderator

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2008
    Posts:
    23,158
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Centurion
    nothing wrong with that.
    Just check the temperature.
    I got a little nano in the northern side of the house. And it runs hot due to the window that side.
    I think its more the veranda (corrugated roof) and the paving on the stoep that let that side of the house heat up.
     
  21. mytank

    mytank

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Posts:
    2,503
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Gauteng
    Oh no this has a solid blind that will stay closed. I can even open the window a little for cooling but doing LED lighting so temp should be good.
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - upgrade Forum Date
[wtd] Equipment for Tank Upgrade Wanted 4 Nov 2016
Tank Upgrade General Discussions and Advice 17 Sep 2016
So Its Time to Upgrade Medium Tanks 17 Aug 2016
Skimmer upgrade. Protein Skimmers, Mechanical Filtration 8 Jun 2016
Tank upgrade General Discussions and Advice 6 Jun 2016
1,2m upgrade Medium Tanks 15 May 2016
Travis's 1.2 Custom Upgrade Medium Tanks 11 Apr 2016