How much substrate

Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
2,597
Reaction score
125
Location
Dbn,Kzn
how much substrate will i need in my display. im gona be using playsand ....
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
842
Reaction score
3
Location
Jo'kwane
Afsal it depends on what fish you going to keep. Are you planning on any burrowing gobies or jawfish?
 
Joined
15 Jun 2007
Posts
1,117
Reaction score
50
Location
Kuilsriver - Western Cape
I had about 8 - 10 cm, it was way too much, and too coarse shingle. Replaced it with some finer crushed shingle (couldn't get playsand in time).

Mine is now about 2 - 3 cm in thickness, with some scaping at some spots - look out for my thread as soon as I can upload pics to show how it looks after I moved.
 
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
2,600
Reaction score
2
Location
Durban, ZA
2 - 3 cm is plenty enough.
 
Joined
6 May 2007
Posts
3,008
Reaction score
17
Location
Empangeni
I recon 3 - 4 bags should be ok - that's if the bags are the same as I last saw at reggies in gateway. it's cheap enough so if you get too much it's not the end of the world...
 
Joined
7 May 2007
Posts
2,597
Reaction score
125
Location
Dbn,Kzn
where u been lost ??? i got 2 bags already , it says its washed , shud i wash again cause dean mentioned abt it getting whitish when u wash it !!!
 

Alan

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
5,974
Reaction score
123
Location
KZN
Yes wash it again, pre washed means nothing you will get plenty dust off, instead of it settling in your system.
 

viper357

Admin
Joined
4 May 2007
Posts
29,883
Reaction score
1,404
DEFINITELY wash it, it is absolutely full of dust and will pollute your tank to the extent that you won't see anything.

Once it is washed thoroughly it will become a lot whiter, looks very nice.
 
Joined
21 May 2007
Posts
114
Reaction score
0
Can you use this reggies play sand for a DSB, cause its a lot cheaper then Seachem Aragonite?
or is it still better to stick with seachem?
 

Similar threads


Top