How much substrate

Discussion in 'Beginner Discussions' started by Afsal, 14 Aug 2007.

  1. Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    how much substrate will i need in my display. im gona be using playsand ....
     
  2. Guest




  3. Copperband

    Copperband

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    842
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jo'kwane
    Afsal it depends on what fish you going to keep. Are you planning on any burrowing gobies or jawfish?
     
  4. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    28,740
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    or wrasse
     
  5. Reaper

    Reaper

    Joined:
    15 Jun 2007
    Posts:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kuilsriver - Western Cape
    I had about 8 - 10 cm, it was way too much, and too coarse shingle. Replaced it with some finer crushed shingle (couldn't get playsand in time).

    Mine is now about 2 - 3 cm in thickness, with some scaping at some spots - look out for my thread as soon as I can upload pics to show how it looks after I moved.
     
  6. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    yes i have wrasses ,
     
  7. DragonReef

    DragonReef

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban, ZA
    2 - 3 cm is plenty enough.
     
  8. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    then how many 20kg bags shud i get ???
     
  9. Copperband

    Copperband

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    842
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jo'kwane
    how big is your tank Afsal?
     
  10. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    its 6 foot tank !!! , 1.8 m long
     
  11. Copperband

    Copperband

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    842
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Jo'kwane
    1.8m by ? by ?
     
  12. palmerc

    palmerc

    Joined:
    12 May 2007
    Posts:
    642
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Edenvale, Johannesburg
    You'd need about 30-40 litres worth of substrate. Not sure how this will convert to kg's, probably around 100kg's?
     
  13. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    1.8m X 45cm
     
  14. SIMS

    SIMS

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    3,008
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Empangeni
    I recon 3 - 4 bags should be ok - that's if the bags are the same as I last saw at reggies in gateway. it's cheap enough so if you get too much it's not the end of the world...
     
  15. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    where u been lost ??? i got 2 bags already , it says its washed , shud i wash again cause dean mentioned abt it getting whitish when u wash it !!!
     
  16. Alan

    Alan Admin

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    5,974
    Likes Received:
    120
    Location:
    KZN
    Yes wash it again, pre washed means nothing you will get plenty dust off, instead of it settling in your system.
     
  17. viper357

    viper357 Admin MASA Contributor

    Joined:
    4 May 2007
    Posts:
    28,740
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    DEFINITELY wash it, it is absolutely full of dust and will pollute your tank to the extent that you won't see anything.

    Once it is washed thoroughly it will become a lot whiter, looks very nice.
     
  18. psycho

    psycho

    Joined:
    6 May 2007
    Posts:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Randfontein
    But it is going to take a few washes to get it all out
     
  19. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    ill try 2 bags for now since i have it !!!
     
  20. timhar99

    timhar99

    Joined:
    21 May 2007
    Posts:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you use this reggies play sand for a DSB, cause its a lot cheaper then Seachem Aragonite?
    or is it still better to stick with seachem?
     
  21. OP
    Afsal

    Afsal

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Posts:
    2,443
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Dbn,Kzn
    yes u can use the playsand in the dsb ... works well
     

Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - much substrate Forum Date
To substrate or not to substrate , and if so how much and what ? General Discussions and Advice 28 May 2017
How Much Substrate? General Discussions and Advice 26 Oct 2011
Mushroom coral too much lighting? General Discussions and Advice 1 Jul 2017
This is for all those who have to much money Reef Hunters 11 Sep 2016
How much salt? Beginner Discussions 19 Jul 2016
My first marine tank... much needed advise Beginner Discussions 21 Sep 2015
New, broke & reading way to much. New Members 29 Mar 2015