Help ATO level switch

Discussion in 'General Discussions and Advice' started by wade jooste, 14 Jan 2011.

  1. wade jooste

    wade jooste

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rietkuil "OUTBACK"
    Hi

    Im busy setting up ATO using a 12V dc system.The 12v source is a two way radio charger Rated 12v~1A/12vA.The measured output voltage is 16V.The submersible pump is from a boat shop ,TYPE: WHALE.The level sensor is from AC/DC Dynamics MODEL LS-103-3.When the pump cuts in the current pulled through the contacts of the level sensor is measured at 1.65A.....THE PROBLEM is the level switch doesnt always cut out (break)...sometimes it does sometimes it doesnt..DISASTER!!!! I've measured the contacts without voltage at 3.5 ohms which indicates the contacts arnt carboned up(burnt).....any sparkies out there with ideas on what the problem may be...or could it just be a faulty level switch???
     
  2. AdS Guest




    to hide all adverts.
  3. neo

    neo

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2009
    Posts:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Centurion
    Check the specs on the float switch, if I remember the rating is for 0.5 amp at 12volt continues and about 1amp when making contact, so you are busy killing it.
    Rather set it up so that the float switch engages a 12 volt relay rated high enough for the pump amps and run the pump through the relay, but still make use of 12volt on the float switch.
     
  4. mupwi

    mupwi

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Durban South Africa
    I agree check the raiting on the float switch you could be welding the contacts easyest fix if that is the case would be an apropriately sized relay remember that the current raiting for dc will be lower than that for ac on the same switch
     
  5. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    The last to posts are correct, the current though the float switch (reed swith) is too high, what happens then the contact makes and break connection it will arc across the contacts, is it also due to the load being a motor (induction load).

    Best you use a relay with it.

    Another thing, what is the rating of that pump, those pumps usually draw a few Amps, so your power supply might be a bit small.
     
  6. wade jooste

    wade jooste Thread Starter

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2010
    Posts:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rietkuil "OUTBACK"
    ur spot on guys...Went to town and purchased a 12V relay at R26 and connected up through the relay and is working like a dream....cuts in and out on every test.....Thanks a lot:):):):):):):):peroni:
     
  7. lIghty

    lIghty

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2007
    Posts:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Westville, Durban
    Good to hear you coming right.

    I wouldn't really trust that old switch, perhaps replace it for peace of mind.....
     
Recent Posts

Loading...
Similar Threads - Help level switch Forum Date
Help new tank not level, and leaning forward Urgent Help Needed 29 Nov 2015
PH Levels - Need Help Please!!! Beginner Discussions 21 Oct 2013
Help Getting element levels stable Beginner Discussions 14 May 2013
Help Nitrite, Nitrate and Ammonia levels are slightly high Beginner Discussions 26 Feb 2008
Water Level Help General Discussions and Advice 26 Jul 2007
Overflow fitting help please Pumps and Waterflow 30 Nov 2016
coral help for covering a large surface area General Discussions and Advice 29 Nov 2016