[SOLD] [FS]: Squamosa Clam for sale: Cape Town, Brackenfell


Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Single Coral for sale
Common Name:
Squamosa Clam​
Scientific Name:
Tridacna squamosa​
Size of coral
12-15cm​
How long have you had the coral?
2 Months​
Shipping or Collection only:
Collection​
Your location.
Cape Town, Brackenfell​
Price:
650​
All sales to be conducted on the thread.
  • I agree
Photo's:
So i have to sell another clam due to my Goby. I cant catch this bugger and not taking my whole tank apart as im keeping my hands out of my tank so my SPS corals can recover after redoing my scaping.

R650 but open to reasonable offers

Will upload pics in few min...​
Notes:
-​
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
uploadfromtaptalk1434614173446.jpg uploadfromtaptalk1434614239131.jpg

uploadfromtaptalk1434614173446.jpg


uploadfromtaptalk1434614239131.jpg
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
uploadfromtaptalk1434615282698.jpg

uploadfromtaptalk1434615282698.jpg
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Its a blue streak sleeper goby... He hasn't bitten any holes in the mantle. I just saw him nipping at the clam and covered the clam
 
Joined
7 Jul 2013
Posts
997
Reaction score
9
Location
Nelspruit
mmmm ... I have one of those and am just about to purchase my first clam. What else is a problem with clams ?
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Clams normally just want good lights. Small clams you will have to feed phytoplankton. I googled it and and i found nothing about gobys nipping clams. I might have the only one who does. Clams are easy to keep if you can keep lps alive then you will be just fine with clams
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Clams are good filter feeders
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Weekend bump
 
Joined
13 Feb 2008
Posts
1,434
Reaction score
74
Location
Cape Town
Sold, please close mods
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom