[SOLD] [FS]: Snowflake eel: Sandton, Gauteng


Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
21 Oct 2008
Posts
853
Reaction score
16
Location
Blouberg by the sea
All other livestock
Common Name:
Snowflake eel​
Scientific Name:
Echidna nebulosa​
Size
Approximately 1m​
How long have you had it?
6 years​
Shipping or Collection only:
Collection​
Your location.
Sandton, Gauteng​
Price:
-​
All sales to be conducted on the thread.
  • I agree
Photo's:
It is with HUGE regret that I am having to shut down my tank - I am currently in Cape Town and my tank is in JHB...somewhat of a logistical nightmare to maintain and to enjoy.

With this, comes the saddest part: parting with my dearly beloved eel.

I have had him for 6 years now, so as you can tell, he is part of the family.

Non negotiable, this must go to an experienced reefer with a mature predator tank.

Alternatively, to go to someone who can "house" him for me until I am settled in CT and have a new system up and running.

He is tame, has never bitten or attacked.

Eats frozen prawns and mussels (and sometimes other frozen fish, but prefers the "finer" things).​
Notes:
-​

IMG_4099.jpg


IMG_4255.jpg
 
Joined
27 Sep 2012
Posts
1,094
Reaction score
19
Location
Midrand
I had one from about 8 cms and grew to about a meter then jumped. Kept him in my reef tank. Awesome eels
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom