[FS]: Melon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifasciatus): Boksburg

Joined
23 Aug 2012
Posts
252
Reaction score
3
Location
Johannesburg
Fish for sale
Common Name:
Melon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifasciatus)​
Scientific Name:
Chaetodon trifasciatus​
Size of fish
5cm (nose to fin)​
How long have you had the fish?
2 weeks​
Is the fish eating?
yes but only SPS - cant get him to eat prepared foods​
Shipping or Collection only:
Collection only​
Your location.
Boksburg​
Price:
R450​
All sales to be conducted on the thread.
  • I agree
Photo's:
Notes:
Hi Guys,

I need to sell my Melon Butterfly Fish sadly :( as i can't seem to get him onto prepared food.
And as i am not a expert aquarist i don't know how to get him feeding prepared foods and flakes etc.

Attached is a picture of what he looks like, if you would like pictures of him i can send some tomorrow 15 September 2015.

He is active and in a healthy state not thin at all.​
 
Joined
3 Apr 2012
Posts
693
Reaction score
3
Location
Sandton
Not all flies like prepared food, if you can get like brine or eggs to breed out you will have a chance for him to eat, if not hope you get a buyer.
 

Top