[FS]: Cuttlefish: Stellenbosch

DUPPIE

Hermit Crab
Joined
21 Jan 2013
Posts
143
Reaction score
8
Location
STELLENBOSCH
Fish for sale
Common Name:
Cuttlefish​
Scientific Name:
Sepia Bandensis​
Size of fish
3-4cm​
How long have you had the fish?
Hatched on the 25th of July​
Is the fish eating?
Yes​
Shipping or Collection only:
Collection only​
Your location.
Stellenbosch​
Price:
R700 each​
All sales to be conducted on the thread.
  • I agree
Photo's:
Hi

I have 3x Sepia Bandensis Cuttlefish for sale. I imported the eggs and managed to rear 6 of them. These are awesome little pets, and are very entertaining to watch. Please note the following:

  • They are currently eating live shore shrimp, and small local rock pool Gobies, so you will have to be able to supply them with these foods until they can be weaned onto "dead" food.
  • They cannot be kept with small fish and invertebrates, as these will become food (adult size is about 10cm in mantle length). They are completely safe with corals.
  • They only live for about a year and a half, but start breeding from 3-4 months of age. Eggs can then be harvested for the next generation.
Please feel free to contact me for more info/pics/video​
Notes:
-​

DSC_1096.jpg
 

Similar threads


Top